Results 17/5/13 – O’Driscoll-less Leinster win the Amlin Challenge Cup against Stade Francais

Leinster are the new Challenge Cup champions after beating Stade Francais 34-13 at the RDS.

Rugby_union_pictogram.svg

The Irish side were on the back foot throughout the first half but still went in at the interval 21-6 up. Two penalties and a heap of conversions from Jonathan Sexton pushed them further in front, even without the influential figure of Brian O’Driscoll.

Wiggins may have gone home, but Mark Cavendish continued the British charge at the Giro d’Italia with his fourth stage win and the second in a row. His grip on the red jersey tightens, he’s now over 20 points clear of his nearest rivals. Unfortunately, Bradley’s exit means there are no longer any obvious contenders for the general classification title.

Across the world, John Whitaker shared the spoils in a small competition at the Global Champions Tour and the pairs of Tonia Couch and Sarah Barrow plus Nicholas Robinson-Baker and Chris Mears secured bronze in the World Series of diving in Mexico. There was also further progression for Phil Taylor, Shauna Coxsey, Darren Appleton, Rachel Cawthorn and Graeme McDowell in their respective competitions, to name just a few.

A little closer to home, Hull FC continued their fine form in the Super League to stun Warrington, but Widnes were brought to a crashing halt at home to the resurgent Huddersfield. Yorkshire CCC also showed why they were good enough to return to Division 1 of cricket’s County Championships by walloping champions Warwickshire by over an innings.

==

Cycling: Giro d’Italia
Stage 13 – Busseto to Cherasco
Stage Results: Mark Cavendish 1st (6:09:55), David Millar 123rd, Alex Dowsett 150th, Adam Blythe 175th, Stephen Cummings 183rd

General Classification: Cavendish 133rd, Dowsett 157th, Cummings 168th, Millar 177th, Blythe 179th

Points Classification: Cavendish 1st (108 points), Dowsett 27th (25), Blythe 60th, Millar 121st

==

Rugby Union: Amlin Challenge Cup
Final
Leinster 34-13 Stade Francais (FRA)

==

Golf: Volvo World Match Play Championship
Day 2
Jamie Donaldson lost to Brett Rumford (AUS) 5&3
Scott Jamieson beat Carl Petterson (SWE) by 1 hole
Chris Wood beat Stephen Gallacher 2&1
Scott Jamieson beat Thorbjørn Olsen 5&3
Ian Poulter lost to Thomas Aiken (RSA) by 1 hole
Graeme McDowell beat Stephen Gallacher 4&2

Golf: HP Byron Nelson Championship
Day 2
Gary Christian 138 – T43, -2
Greg Owen 140 – T68, Par
Brian Davis 141 – Missed cut
Russell Knox 143 – Missed cut

Golf: Madeira Islands Open
Day 2
135 – Craig Lee (1st place)
139 – Lloyd Saltman
141 – Richard Bland
142 – Rhys Davies, John Parry, Jamie Howarth
143 – Jamie Elson, Chris Paisley, Seve Benson, Chris Doak
144 – Steven Tiley, Thomas Haylock, Peter Whiteford, David Dixon, Sam Hutsby
145 – Tyrell Hatton, Sam Walker, Ross McGowan, Raymond Russell, Simon Dyson
146 – James Ruth, Andrew Marshall, Adam Gee, Graeme Storm, Robert Rock
147 – Jason Barnes, David Griffiths, Paul Dwyer, Tom Lewis, Matthew Nixon, Robert Dinwiddie
148 – Bradley Dredge, Richard McEvoy, Phillip Archer, Scott Henry
149 – Chris Lloyd, Daniel Brooks, Sam Little, Alastair Forsyth, Andy Sullivan, Tom Murray, Martin Sell, Ben Parker
150 – Simon Wakefield, Andrew MacArthur, Gary Boyd, Callum MacAulay, Garry Houston
151 – Luke Goddard, Charlie Ford, Jason Timmis, Jack Senior
152 – Eddie Pepperell, Gary Lockerbie, George Murray, Oliver Wilson, Jamie McLeary
153 – Matthew Southgate, Stephen Dodd, Francis McGuirk, Steven O’Hara
155 – Nick Dougherty
160 – Kenneth Ferrie

==

Canoe Sprint: World Cup 2 Racice

Heats
Jessica Walker (K1 500m) – 4th place
Rachel Cawthorn (K1 500m) – 2nd place
Marton Simon (K1 1000m) – 5th place
Jonathan Boyton (K1 1000m) – 4th place
Edward Rutherford/Andrew Daniels (K2 1000m) – 4th place
Mathew Bowley/Dean Terry (K2 1000m) – 4th place
Corall Burkill (K1 1000m) – 2nd place
Matthew Welch/Peter Banister/Ryan Sneddon/Matthew Robinson (K4 1000m) – 5th place
Marton Simon (K1 500m) – 1st place
Jonathan Boyton (K1 500m) – 5th place
Matthew Bowley/Dean Terry (K2 500m) – 2nd place

Semi-Finals
Rachel Cawthorn (K1 500m) – 2nd place
Jessica Walker (K1 500m) – 9th place
Marton Simon (K1 1000m) – 9th place
Jonathan Boyton (K1 1000m) – 5th place
Mathew Bowley/Dean Terry (K2 1000m) – 6th place
Corall Burkill (K1 1000m) – 3rd place
Welch/Banister/Sneddon/Robinson (K4 1000m) – 7th place
Marton Simon (K1 500m) – 4th place
Jonathan Boyton (K1 500m) – 4th place
Mathew Bowley/Dean Terry (K2 500m) – 5th place

==

Climbing: World Cup Innsbruck (Bouldering)

Qualification Women
Shauna Coxsey – 4th place
Mina Leslie-Wujastyk – 13th place
Leah Crane – 26th place
Diane Merrick – 43rd place

Qualification Men
Edward Feehally – 13th place
James Garden – 23rd place
Jonathan Partridge – 27th place
David Barrans – 31st place

==

Diving: World Series Guadalajara
10m Synchro Platform
Tonia Couch/Sarah Barrow – 304.38, 3rd place

3m Synchro Springboard
Nicholas Robinson-Baker/Christopher Mears – 407.49, 3rd place

==

Sailing: Alapri World Match Racing Tour Germany
Qualifying Round
Ian Williams (Team GAC Pindar) – 9 points, 1st place

==

Show Jumping: Global Champions Tour, Wiesbaden
Class 18: Wiesbaden 2013 CSI5* Six Bars
John Whitaker (Maximillian) – 0 pen, 1st place

Class 1: 1.45m Against the Clock
Tim Gredley (Omega Star) – 3rd place
William Funnell (Billy Congo) – 7th place
John Whitaker (Argento) – 8th place
Michael Whitaker (Viking) – 41st place
Laura Renwick (Oz de Breve) – 54th place

Show Jumping: FEI Nations Cup La Baule
Furusiyya FEI Nations Cup – Round A
Great Britain (Skelton/Maher/Brash/Smith) – 7th place

Round B
Great Britain – 13 pen, 3rd place

Competition 4 – Prix French Tour
Tina Fletcher (Unique IX) – 4th place
Nick Skelton (Lines 41) – 20th place
Ben Maher (Aristo Z) – 29th place
Scott Brash (Bon Ami II) – 32nd place
Robert Smith (Cecilia V) – 34th place

==

Pool: China Open
Group Stage
Darren Appleton 9-8 Wang Can (CHN)
Daryl Peach 7-9 Cheng Tsugn-Hwa (TPE)

Group Stage Losers Bracket
Karl Boyes 9-6 Dang Jinhu
Chris Melling 9-7 John Morra (CAN)
Daryl Peach 7-9 Zheng Yu Xuan (TPE)

==

Hockey: EuroHockey Club Champions Trophy, Men
Group Stage
Cardiff & UWIC 3-2 SV Arminen (AUT)

Hockey: EuroHockey Club Champions Trophy, Women
Group Stage
Reading HC 3-0 Royal Antwerp HC (BEL)

Hockey: EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge I, Men
Group Stage
Eagles HC 2-3 Atasport (AZE)
Whitchurch HC 2-1 TJ Plzen Litice (CZE)

Hockey: EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge II, Men
Group Stage
Grammarians HC 1-1 Ethnikos HC (GRE)

Hockey: EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge II, Women
Group Stage
Swansea City HC 2-3 HC Rotweiss Wettingen (SUI)

==

Beach Soccer: Euro Winners Cup
Group Stage
Sandown Sociedad 7-12 Grasshopper (SUI)

==

Rugby League: Super League
Salford City Reds 7-28 Bradford Bulls
Warrington Wolves 16-26 Hull FC
Widnes Vikings 22-36 Huddersfield Giants

==

Cricket: County Championship
Division 1
Somerset 152 & 265, Middlesex 347 & 72-1, Middlesex win by 9 wickets
Warwickshire 128 & 140, Yorkshire 407, Yorkshire win by an innings and 139 runs

==

Darts: European Darts Open – European Tour Event 3
First Round
Afternoon Session, Stage Two

Wayne Jones 6-1 Bobby Biemans (NED)
Ian White 6-2 Kevin Dowling
Brendan Dolan 6-5 Jelle Klaasen (NED)
Mark Webster 6-1 Darren Johnson
Andy Parsons 6-5 Colin Lloyd
Mark Cox 6-2 Andy Smith
Jamie Caven 6-3 Paul Amos

Afternoon Session, Main Stage
Dave Chisnall 6-1 Chris Aubrey
Wes Newton 6-3 Mareno Michels (NED)
Steve Maish 1-6 Kim Huybrechts (BEL)
Stephen Hardy 1-6 Paul Nicholson (AUS)
Terry Jenkins 6-2 Mark Jones
Gary Anderson 6-1 Shaun Griffiths
Mervyn King 6-5 Prakash Jiwa (IND)
Kevin Painter 6-3 David Pallett

Evening Session, Stage Two
Arron Monk 6-2 Kevin McDine
Alex Roy 6-2 Mark Walsh
Peter Wright 6-2 Ronny Huybrechts (BEL)
Colin Osborne 6-4 Terry Temple
Ronnie Baxter 6-2 Maik Langendorf (AUT)
Stuart Kellett 6-4 Dennis Smith

Evening Session, Main Stage
Robert Thornton 6-5 Kurt Van De Rijck (BEL)
Andy Hamilton 6-5 Mensur Suljovic (AUT)
Justin Pipe 6-5 Max Hopp (GER)
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Keith Stephen
Richie Burnett 6-5 Steve Beaton
Phil Taylor 6-1 Matt Clark
James Wade 6-2 Jyhan Artut (GER)
Adam Hunt 5-6 Raymond van Barneveld (NED)

==

Squash: NT Link Alice Springs
Round 1
Adam Auckland 3-0 Thoboki Mohohlo (RSA) 11-3 12-10 11-3
Tristan Eysele 3-2 Micah Franklin [6] (BER) 11-8 11-3 8-11 7-11 11-7
Jack Jago 0-3 Evan Williams [3] (AUS) 7-11 6-11 3-11
Nick Mulvey 1-3 Justin Beard [5] (AUS) 11-8 2-11 6-11 6-11
Liam Gutcher 0-3 James Skiffington (NZL) 6-11 4-11 9-11

==

Advertisements

About archangelffx

An aging music and sports enthusiast who has nothing better to do but write lists of stuff.
This entry was posted in Beach Soccer, Canoe Sprint, Canoeing, Climbing, Darts, Diving, Equestrian, Golf, Hockey, Pool, Results, Rugby League, Rugby Union, Sailing, Show Jumping, Squash and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s