Jonny Brownlee usurps his older brother with a Triathlon Grand Final win

Saturday 20/10/2012 Results

Triathlon: Barfoot & Thompson World Triathlon Grand Final

Elite Men
Jonny Brownlee – 2:00:31, 2nd place
David McNamee – 2:02:06, 10th place
Aaron Harris – 2:06:31, 28th place
Mark Buckingham – 2:07:25, 29th place
Adam Bowden – 2:08:57, 33rd place

==

Cricket: Twenty20 Champions League

Group B
Yorkshire Carnegie lose to Highveld Lions by 5 wickets, 131-7 to 134-5

==

Rugby Union: Heineken Cup

Saracens 30-13 Racing Metro Paris (FRA)
Connacht 22-30 Harlequins
Scarlets 13-20 Leinster
Exeter Chiefs 12-46 Clermont Auvergne (FRA)

Rugby Union: Amlin Challenge Cup

London Irish 69-26 Mont de Marsan (FRA)
Worcester Warriors 90-3 Rovigo (ITA)
Newport-Gwent Dragons 19-22 Bayonne (FRA)
Cavalieri Prato (ITA) 31-32 London Welsh

==

Football: English Premier League

Fulham (8th) 1-0 Aston Villa (17th)
Liverpool (11th) 1-0 Reading (19th)
Manchester United (2nd) 4-2 Stoke City (13th)
Norwich City (15th) 1-0 Arsenal (9th)
Swansea City (10th) 2-1 Wigan Athletic (16th)
Tottenham Hotspur (5th) 2-4 Chelsea (1st)
West Bromwich Albion (6th) 1-2 Manchester City (3rd)
West Ham United (7th) 4-1 Southampton (18th)

Football: Scottish Premier League

St Mirren (8th) 0-5 Celtic (1st)
Dundee United (11th) 1-1 Aberdeen (3rd)
Ross County (9th) 3-2 Hibernian (4th)
St Johnstone (2nd) 2-1 Kilmarnock (7th)

Football: International Friendly

England Women 2-2 France Women

Football: Women’s European Championship Qualifying Play-Off

Scotland Women 1-1 Spain Women

==

Swimming: FINA/Arena Swimming World Cup

Heats
Sian Morgan, Women’s 200m Freestyle – 2:01:20, 16th place overall
Mark Tully, Men’s 50m Breaststroke – 28.02, 10th place overall
Sophie Allen, Women’s 100m Breaststroke – 1:08:17, Q 4th place overall
Kathryn Johnstone, Women’s 100m Breaststroke – 1:08:30, Q 5th place overall
Corrie Scott, Women’s 100m Breaststroke – 1:08:99, Q 8th place overall
Andrea Strachan, Women’s 100m Breaststroke – 1:09:68, 13th place overall
Sophie Allen, Women’s 200m Individual Medley – 2:11.46, Q 4th place overall
Corrie Scott, Women’s 200m Individual Medley – 2:17.45, 16th place overall

Finals
Sophie Allen, Women’s 100m Breaststroke – 1:06.97, 4th place
Kathryn Johnstone, Women’s 100m Breaststroke – 1:08.27, 7th place
Corrie Scott, Women’s 100m Breaststroke – 1:09.31, 8th place
Sophie Allen, Women’s 200m Individual Medley – 2:07.52, 1st place

==

Squash: NetSuite Squash Open

Quarter-Finals
James Willstrop 0-3 Amr Shabana (EGY) 8-11 8-11 9-11

==

Judo: European Cup Senior Serbia

James Martin, -60kg – Lost all 3 fights, 9th place
Brandon Dodge, -60kg – Won 1 repechage, lost 2 others, 7th place
Lewis Keeble, -66kg – Won 3, lost 2, 3rd place
Aaron Turner, -66kg – Won 1, lost 2, not placed
Craig Hutchinson, -73kg – Lost 1 fight, not placed
Frazer Chamberlain, -90kg – Lost 2 fights, won 2 fights, 9th place
Ben Fletcher, -100kg – Lost 1 fight, won next 3, 3rd place

Hayley Willis, -48kg – Lost 1 fight, not placed
Kimberley Renicks, -48kg – Lost 2 fights, won 2 fights, 5th place
Kelly Edwards, -48kg – Lost 1 fight, won next 3, 3rd place
Louise Renicks, -52kg – Won 3 fights, lost 1, 3rd place
Nekoda Davis, -57kg – Won 4 fights, lost 1, 2nd place
Jodie Mullen, -63kg – Won 2 fights, lost 2 fights, 7th place
Amy Livesey, -70kg – Lost 2 fights, won 2 fights, 5th place
Natalie Powell, -78kg – Won 2 fights, lost 1, 3rd place

==

Taekwondo: 11th Galeb Belgrade Trophy Serbian Open

Michaela Pinkavova (Team Hwarang GBR) 8-9 Marija Todosijevic (Azija SRB)
Hasanein Ali Khafaji (Team Hwarang GBR) 0-0 Teodor Georgiev (Gladiator BUL) (lost by DSQ)
Lockhart Ogilvie (Team Hwarang GBR) 2-7 Vitali Kolas (Vitebsk TKD BLR)
Dennis Nelson (Team Hwarang GBR) 0-0 Hristo Parvanov (Condor 2000 BLR) (lost by DSQ)
Saeid Teghavi (Team Hwarang GBR) 0-0 Soran Ulian (ROU) (lost by DSQ)

==

Speedway: Elite League Riders’ Championship

Scores
Chris Harris – 11
Scott Nicholls – 10
Sam Masters – 6
Lewis Bridger – 4
Danny King – 2

Semi-Final
Chris Harris 1st, Scott Nicholls 4th

Final
Chris Harris 3rd

==

Boxing

Welterweight
Kell Brook beat Hector Saldivia (ARG) in three rounds

British Super-Heavyweight title fight
Kenny Anderson beat Robin Reid in five rounds

==

Show Jumping: Helsinki International UB Horse Show

UB Grand Prix
Scott Brash (Hello Sanctos) – 0 pen (8 in jumpoff), 48.97 sec, 8th place
William Funnell (Billy Congo) – retired
Robert Smith (Voila) – retired

Länsiväylä International
Scott Brash (Bon Ami) – 0 pen, 47.26, 2nd place
William Funnell (Beowulf) – 0 pen, 49.89 sec, 10th place
Robert Smith (Balourado) – 4 pen, 65.77 sec, 33rd place

International Business Challenge
William Funnell (Beowulf) – 0 pen, 52.99 sec, 4th place
Scott Brash (Ursula XII) – 0 pen, 68.35 sec, 9th place

Show Jumping: JBK Horseshows Odense

Presented by RS Platou
Guy Goosen (Zwalbe) – 0 pen, 61.95 sec, 5th place
John Whitaker (Cornetto King) – 4 pen, 60.11 sec, 11th place
Robert Whitaker (Anyway II) – 4 pen, 60.35 sec, 12th place
Michael Whitaker (Elie van de Kolmen) – 4 pen, 62.09 sec, 20th place

Presented by Neergaard
Robert Whitaker (USA Today) – 0 pen, 58.87 sec, 1st place
John Whitaker (Maximillian) – 0 pen, 61.53 sec, 4th place
Michael Whitaker (Wild Rose) – 4 pen, 61.44 sec, 8th place
Ben Talbot (Alcapone de Vanta) – 21 pen, 82.98 sec, 32nd place

==

Tennis: Erste Bank Open

Semi-Finals
Jamie Murray/André Sa (BRA) 0-2 Julian Knowle (AUT)/Filip Polasek (SVK) 6-7(3-7) 6-7(2-7)

==

Golf: ISPS HANDA Perth International – Day 3

David Howell – 209 (71/68/70), -7, 4th place
Rhys Davies – 211 (68/72/71), -5, 9th place
Robert Coles – 212 (71/68/73), -4, 11th place
Scott Jamieson – 212 (72/71/69), -4, 11th place
Paul Casey – 213 (67/75/71), -3, 16th place
Richard Bland – 215 (70/69/76), -1, 26th place
Sam Little – 215 (72/71/72), -1, 26th place
Oliver Wilson – 216 (73/73/70), PAR, 34th place
Craig Lee – 217 (70/70/77), +1, 40th place
Jamie Moul – 217 (70/75/72), +1, 40th place
Steve Webster – 217 (72/73/72), +1, 40th place

Golf: The McGladrey Classic – Day 3

Greg Owen – 204 (64/69/71), -6
Russell Knox – 206 (71/68/67), -4

==

Badminton: Swiss International

Round 2
Christopher Coles/Matthew Nottingham 2-1 Florian Schmid/Gilles Tripet (SUI) 18-21 21-17 21-11
Gary Fox/Ben Stawski 2-0 Jordan Corvee/Bastian Kersaudy (FRA) 21-19 21-15
Jessica Fletcher/Alyssa Lim 1-2 Isabel Herttrich/Carla Nelte (GER) 21-19 11-21 15-21
Sophie Brown/Helena Lewczynska 2-1 Delphine Lansac/Anne Tran (FRA) 21-15 18-21 21-17
Heather Olver/Kate Robertshaw 2-0 Sarina Kohlfurst/Nathalie Ziesig (LAT) 21-2 21-17
Sarah Thomas/Carissa Turner 2-0 Ayla Huser/Tiffany Zaugg (SUI) 21-12 21-17
Andrew Smith 2-0 Marcel Reuter (GER) 21-19 21-13
Toby Penty 2-0 Kieran Merrilees 21-14 21-19
Kirsty Gilmour 2-0 Marie Batomene (FRA) 21-9 21-13
Elizabeth Cann 2-0 Sarah Milne 22-20 21-19

Quarter-Finals
Christopher Coles/Matthew Nottingham 2-1 Hannes Kaesbauer/Peter Kaesbauer (GER) 22-20 12-21 21-14
Gary Fox/Ben Stawski 0-2 Vountus Indra Mawan/Bin Shen Tan (MAS) 15-21 9-21
Heather Olver/Kate Robertshaw 2-0 Sophie Brown/Helena Lewczynska 21-12 21-8
Sarah Thomas/Carissa Turner 2-0 Celine Burkart/Simone von Rotz (SUI) 21-14 21-12
Matthew Nottingham/Emily Westwood 0-2 Peter Kaesbauer/Isabel Herttrich (GER) 7-21 18-21
Ben Stawski/Alyssa Lim 2-0 Julien Maio/Lea Palermo (FRA) 21-19 21-8
Andrew Smith/Kok Pong Loke (MAS) 17-8 retired
Toby Penty 2-1 Lukas Schidmt (GER) 22-20 16-21 21-19
Kirsty Gilmour 2-0 Simone von Rotz (SUI) 21-14 21-10
Elizabeth Cann 0-2 Milicent Wiranto (INA) 18-21 12-21

==

Pool: Euro Tour, North Cyprus Open

Quarter-Finals
Chris Melling 7-9 Albin Ouschan Jr. (AUT)

==

Snooker: European Tour Event 3

Last 128
Mark Selby 4-0 Jurian Heusdens (BEL)
Mark Davis 4-0 Jurgen Vandenbossche (BEL)
Ryan Day 4-3 Hans Blanckaert (BEL)
Dave Harold 4-0 Tony Drago (MLT)
Paul Davison 4-2 Ricky Norris
Michael Wild 2-4 Joel Walker
Chris Norbury w/o-w/d Cao Yupeng (CHN)
Marcus Campbell 3-4 Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon (THA)
Peter Lines 0-4 Marco Fu (HKG)
Craig Steadman 2-4 Elliot Slessor
David Gilbert 3-4 Sean O’Sullivan
Rory McLeod 3-4 Jimmy Robertson
John Astley w/o-w/d Raphael Profeta (BEL)
Nigel Bond 3-4 Justin Astley
Gary Wilson 4-3 Gerard Greene
Michael White 4-0 Erwin Goethals (BEL)
Barry Hawkins 4-1 Reanne Evans
Andrew Norman 0-4 Anthony McGill
Ali Carter 4-0 Ryan Causton
Jamie Cope 4-0 Jurgen Van Roy (BEL)
Rod Lawler 4-2 Sydney Wilson
Ricky Walden w/o-w/d Andy Hicks
Michael Holt 4-3 Steve Davis
John Higgins 4-0 Lee Page
Anthony Hamilton 4-0 Michael Leslie
Jamie Burnett 4-2 Michael Wasley
Liam Highfield 4-2 Ian Glover
Joe Perry 4-2 Mike Dunn
Jamie Jones 0-4 Matthew Selt
Shaun Murphy 2-4 Ding Junhui (CHN)
Jack Lisowski 4-1 Jamie O’Neill
Judd Trump 4-2 Passakorn Suwannawat (THA)
Joe Swail 4-3 Jordan Brown
Alfred Burden 4-2 Gareth Allen
Ian Burns 4-2 Ben Harrison
Mark King 4-0 Thomas Broeckx (BEL)
Joe Steele 4-0 Neil Robertson (AUS)
Jimmy White 2-4 Daniel Wells
Jak Jones 2-4 Kurt Maflin (NOR)
Allan Taylor 4-1 Gerrit bij de Leij (NED)
David Grace 0-4 Tian Pengei (CHN)
Simon Bedford 4-2 Sam Harvey
Andrew Pagett 4-0 Raf Van De Maele (BEL)
Robbie Williams 4-3 Martin O’Donnell
Oliver Brown 2-4 Luca Brecel (BEL)
Stuart Bingham 4-0 Craig Barber
Alan McManus 4-0 Barry Pinches
Mark Williams 4-2 Adam Duffy
Matthew Stevens 2-4 Graeme Dott
Andrew Higginson 4-3 Tomasz Skalski (BEL)
Mark Allen 4-1 Kyren Wilson
Stuart Carrington 4-2 Phil Barnes (GER)
Dominic Dale w/d-w/o Peter Ebdon
Robert Milkins 3-4 James Cahill
Stephen Lee w/d-w/o Aditya Mehta (IND)
Ben Woollaston 4-0 Peter Vertommen (BEL)
Mitchell Mann 4-1 Liang Wenbo (CHN)
Scott Donaldson 4-0 Kristof Vermeiren (BEL)
Jeff Cundy 3-4 Ken Doherty (IRE)
Mark Joyce 1-4 Tom Ford
Martin Gould 3-4 Christopher Keogan

Last 64
Mark Selby 4-1 Mark Davis
Ryan Day 4-1 Dave Harold
Paul Davison 4-3 Joel Walker
Chris Norbury 4-3 Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon (THA)
Elliot Slessor 0-4 Marco Fu (HKG)
Sean O’Sullivan 2-4 Jimmy Robertson
John Astley 4-3 Justin Astley
Gary Wilson 3-4 Michael White
Barry Hawins 4-2 Anthony McGill
Ali Carter 4-1 James Cope
Rod Lawler 1-4 Ricky Walden
Michael Holt 1-4 John Higgins
Anthony Hamilton 4-2 Jamie Burnett
Liam Highfield 1-4 Joe Perry
Matthew Selt 4-1 Ding Junhui (CHN)
Jack Liswoski 4-2 Judd Trump
Joe Swail 3-4 Alfred Burden
Ian Burns 3-4 Mark King
Daniel Wells 2-4 Neil Robertson (AUS)
Allen Taylor 0-4 Kurt Maflin (NOR)
Simon Bedford 3-4 Tian Pengfei (CHN)
Andrew Pagett 4-0 Robbie Williams
Stuart Bingham 4-1 Luca Brecel (BEL)
Alan McManus 1-4 Mark Williams
Graeme Dott 4-0 Andrew Higginson
Mark Allen 4-1 Stuart Carrington
Peter Ebdon 4-0 James Cahill
Ben Woollaston 4-2 Mitchell Mann
Scott Donaldson 2-4 Ken Doherty (IRE)
Tom Ford 4-1 Christopher Keogan

Last 32
Mark Selby 4-0 Ryan Day
Paul Davison 4-3 Chris Norbury
Jimmy Robertson 2-4 Marco Fu (HKG)
John Astley 1-4 Michael White
Barry Hawkins 2-4 Ali Carter
Ricky Walden 1-4 John Higgins
Anthony Hamilton 3-4 Joe Perry
Matthew Selt 0-4 Jack Lisowski
Alfred Burden 4-1 Mark King
Andrew Pagett 4-2 Stuart Bingham
Mark Williams 2-4 Graeme Dott
Mark Allen 4-2 Peter Ebdon
Ben Woollaston 4-1 Dechawat Poomjaeng (THA)
Tom Ford 4-0 Ken Doherty (IRE)

==

Netball: Quad Series

England 62-53 South Africa

Netball: Samoa Series

Scotland 49-37 Samoa

==

Darts: Players Championship

Fourth Round
Andy Smith 6-1 Steve Hine
Robert Thornton 6-5 Jamie Caven
Colin Osborne 6-5 Scott Rand
Darren Webster 6-1 Dean Winstanley
Adrian Gray 6-4 Andy Jenkins
Andy Hamilton 6-4 Joe Cullen
Peter Wright 6-4 Ian White
Steve Beaton 6-4 James Hubbard

Quarter-Finals
Robert Thornton 6-5 Andy Smith
Darren Webster 6-5 Colin Osborne
Adrian Gray 6-5 Andy Hamilton
Peter Wright 6-4 Steve Beaton

Semi-Finals
Robert Thornton 6-3 Darren Webster
Peter Wright 6-4 Adrian Gray

Final
Peter Wright 6-1 Robert Thornton

==

Ice Hockey: Elite Ice Hockey League

Dundee Stars 3-4 Hull Stingrays
Fife Flyers 3-4 Braehead Clan
Sheffield Steelers 3-0 Coventry Blaze

==

Basketball: British Basketball League

Leicester Riders 79-61 Worcester Wolves

==

Rugby League: International Match

France 20-6 Wales

==

Advertisements

About archangelffx

An aging music and sports enthusiast who has nothing better to do but write lists of stuff.
This entry was posted in Badminton, Basketball, Boxing, Cricket, Darts, Equestrian, Golf, Ice Hockey, Judo, Netball, Pool, Rugby League, Rugby Union, Snooker, Speedway, Squash, Swimming, Taekwondo, Tennis, Triathlon and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s