Results: 6/10/12 – Britain’s male judo contingent startle in Minsk

Have a think back to the London 2012 Olympics. Go on, I’ll let you, it’s not as if I mention them in nearly every blog post. Specifically, attempt to remember Great Britain and Northern Ireland’s participation in the judo competition. Even more specifically, try and ignore the relentless media coverage of Gemma Gibbons and focus on how the men did. A tough task, right? The furthest anyone got was the quarters and that was the exception rather than the rule. Most bouts ended in the first round and a flood of tears.

That’s why it’s even more remarkable that, at this weekend’s World Cup event in Belarus, all four British men sent to compete have come home with medals, three of them gold.

Let’s be clear, first and foremost. A European Judo Union World Cup event is not an Olympic Games. The level of competition is substantially lower with, presumably, a much smaller and less expectant crowd looking on. Then again, only one of the British flops that attended the Games – James Austin – was present here and he was arguably the most successful.

In the -100kg catergory, Austin was tasked with overcoming three opponents on the way to the final, including a clash with a home judoka in the first preliminary round. Nevertheless, he came through it with a waza-ari and only improved as the competition went on, scoring three ippons in the other matches, including a demolition of his Latvian opponent in the semifinal. It was a good omen, as Graham Trinder and Andrew Burns all secured gold after three successful fights. Patrick Dawson may have had a slightly more disappointing day, losing in his second preliminary but a waza-ari in the final playoff match helped him win bronze and a clean sweep of medals for the British blokes.

Let’s not forget the ladies, who didn’t quite have the day they would have liked or expected. Connie Ramsay was the only medallist, beaten Croatia’s Andrea Bekic to grab bronze.

==

Highs and Lows

An astonishing 25 sports were recorded for posterity in today’s blog, with even more taking place without any proper viewable results (or just slipped under the radar).

Undoubtedly the biggest news of the day was that Leeds Rhinos stunned everyone by claiming a record sixth Grand Final win, despite finishing the regular Stobart Super League season in fifth. It was a repeat of this year’s Challenge Cup final against Warrington but the Yorkshire side made sure to get their revenge by winning the biggest price in the domestic sport. Come back later today for more news on this Super League season.

Trophies were to be won by trampolinist Bryony Page, equestrian Guy Williams and wheelchair tennis player Adam Field. Ben Ainslie Racing have also built up an unassailable lead in the America’s Cup World Series have another remarkable day. Plenty of leagues were in action, with Belfast Giants stopping Nottingham Panthers from climbing the ice hockey ladder further, Chelsea and Manchester City picked up dominant home wins, London Irish astonished league leaders Northampton in the Aviva Premiership and water polo sides Portobello and Polytechnic both racked up high scores away from home.

Chris Harris finished his speedway season mid-table, which he may find disappointing (or successful, who really knows?). Darren Appleton was beaten in the first round of the latest pool competition, knocked out by snooker’s Tony Drago. Andy Murray was knocked out by eventual runner-up Miles Raonic and no Briton qualified higher than 8th for the F1 Japan GP.

==

Saturday’s Results

Rugby League: Stobart Super League

Final
Warrington Wolves 18-26 Leeds Rhinos

==

Athletics: World Half Marathon Championships

Gemma Steel – 1:11:09 PB, 7th place
Caryl Jones – 1:11:52 PB, 10th place
Susan Partridge – 1:13:55, 22nd place

==

Speedway: Grand Prix of Poland

Chris Harris
Heat 3: 3rd
Heat 5: 3rd
Heat 11: 4th
Heat 16: 3rd
Heat 18: 1st
Harris finishes the day 10th of 16 with 6 points.
Harris finishes the season 12th with 65 points.

==

Wheelchair Tennis: USTA Open

Finals
Adam Field beat David Jordan (USA) 6-3 6-4
Lucy Shuker lost to Sabine Ellerbrock (GER) 3-6 6-4 1-6

Semi-Final
Lucy Shuker/Katharina Kruger (GER) lost to Yuka Chokyu (JPN)/Francisca Mardones (CHI) 4-6 3-6
Anthony Cotterill/Adam Field lost to Nick Taylor/David Wagner (USA) 3-6 1-6

==

Sailing: America’s Cup World Series

Fleet Races
Race 5: Ben Ainslie Racing come 4th of 11, winning 8 points.
Race 6: Ben Ainslie Racing come 1st of 11, winning 12 points.
J.P. Morgan BAR top of the table with 63 points and one race remaining.

==

Trampoline: FIG World Cup A

Women’s Individual Final
Bryony Page – 54.460, 1st place
Katherine Driscoll – 54.360, 2nd place

Women’s Synchronised Final
Katherine Driscoll/Amanda Parker – 45.8, 3rd place

==

Show Jumping: Horse of the Year Show

Thistledown Stakes
Joseph Clayton (Wild Rose) – 0 faults (4 in jumpoff), 33.77 seconds, 5th place
Guy Williams (Titus) – 0 faults (4 in jumpoff), 34.47 seconds, 6th place
John Whitaker (Lord of Arabia) – 0 faults (4 in jumpoff), 39.01 seconds, 8th place
Chloe Aston (Chataeu de Brion Quainton) – 4 faults, 68.09 seconds, 13th place
Jessie Drea (Cortalex Touchable) – 4 faults, 68.10 seconds, 14th place
Robert Smith (Voila) – 4 faults, 68.89 seconds, 15th place
Robert Whitaker (Catwalk IV) – 4 faults, 69.80 seconds, 16th place
Phillip Miller (Text Back) – 4 faults, 71.81 seconds, 18th place
Tim Stockdale (Fresh Direct K2) – 8 faults, 71.57 seconds, 19th place
George Whitaker (Wesselton M) – 12 faults, 65.34 seconds, 20th place
Timothy Davies (Valentijn O) – 12 faults, 70.62 seconds, 21st place

The Accumulator
Guy Williams (Larino 0087) – 65, 2nd place
Robert Whitaker (USA Today) – 65, 4th place
Ellen Whitaker (Arena UK Lando) – 60, 9th place
Joseph Clayton (Mr Darcy) – 60, 10th place
William Funnell (Billy Angelo) – 60, 11th place
John Whitaker (Maximillian) – 60, 12th place
Jessie Drea (Baloufina) – 59, 16th place
Robert Smith (Balourado) – 58, 18th place
Sam Hutton (Hello Boyo) – 57, 21st place
Graham Lovegrove (Indiana 192) – 57, 22nd place
Chloe Aston (Kolibri Classic) – 56, 24th place
George Whitaker (Tubana) – 56, 25th place
Scott Brash (Intertoy Z) – 25, 27th place
Phillip Miller (Caritiar Z) – 25, 28th place
Tim Stockdale (Diamond MHZ) – 22, 29th place

The Tagg Puisance
Peter Murphy (Renkum Off Centre) – 0-0-0-0-4, 1st place
Michael Lonsdale (Loughnatousa WB) – 0-0-0-0-4, 1st place
Sam Hutton (Belle Fleur) – 0-0-0-4, 3rd place
Chloe Aston (Chateau de Brion Quainton) – 0-0-0-4, 3rd place
Robert Whitaker (Waterstone) – 0-0-0, 6th place
Douglas Duffin (Volcano) – 0-0-4, 7th place
Robert Whitaker (Cisero) – 0-0, 8th place
Douglas Duffin (Vahagn de Lozana) – 0-4, 9th place
Philippa Curry (Tsjakka) – 0-4, 9th place
William Whitaker (Bow House Rubins) – 4, 10th place

Show Jumping: Rio

Longines Cup
Michael Whitaker (MCB Maya) – 4 penalties, 34.64 seconds, 8th place
Ben Maher (Aristo Z) – 4 penalties, 73.99 seconds, 25th place
Nick Skelton (Unique) – retired

OI Grand Prix
Michael Whitaker (GIG Amai) – 2 penalties, 80.02 seconds, 5th place
Nick Skelton (Big Star) – 4 penalties, 75.96 seconds, 12th place
Ben Maher (Tripple XIII) – retired

==

Judo: World Cup – Istanbul

Kimberley Renicks, -48kg
Beat Dilara Lokmanhekim (TUR) 1000-0000 in first preliminary round
Lost to Sumeyye Akkus (TUR) 0000-1000 in semifinal
Lost to Shira Rishony (ISR) 0000-1000 in fight for 3rd place
5th place overall

Louise Renicks, -52kg
Beat Derya Cibir (TUR) 1000-0000 in first preliminary round
Lost to Ayse Saadet Arca (TUR) 0000-1000 in semifinal
Lost to Baljinnyam Bat Erdene (MON) 0000-1000 in fight for 3rd place
5th place overall

Sophie Cox, -57kg
Beat Jovana Rogic (SRB) 1000-0000 in first preliminary round
Lost to Andrea Bekic (CRO) 0000-1000 in second preliminary round
Beat Elena Grigorova (BUL) 1000-0000 in repechage
Lost to Miryam Roper (GER) 0000-1000 in fight for 3rd place
5th place overall

Connie Ramsay, -57kg
Beat Morgane Brunet (FRA) 1000-0000 in first preliminary round
Lost to Ivelina Ilieva (BUL) 0000-1000 in second preliminary round
Beat Nazlican Ozerler (TUR) 1000-0000 in repechage
Beat Andrea Bekic (CRO) 1000-0000 in fight for 3rd place
3rd place overall

Judo: World Cup – Minsk

Graham Trinder, -60kg
Beat Yury Tolak (BLR) 1010-0010 in first preliminary round
Beat Lukasz Kielbasinski (POL) 1000-0000 in semifinal
Beat Ido Bar (ISR) 1010-0010 in final
1st place overall

Patrick Dawson, -73kg
Beat Valery Khudayeshka (BLR) 1000-0010 in first preliminary round
Lost to Arturas Maiboroda (LTU) 0000-1000 in second preliminary round
Beat Ihar Mashko (BLR) 1020-0000 in repechage
Beat Victor Scvortov (MOL) 0100-0000 in fight for 3rd place
3rd place overall

Andrew Burns, -90kg
Beat Davronbek Sattorov (UZB) 1000-0000 in first preliminary round
Beat Igor Dzierzanowski (POL) 1000-0000 in semifinal
Beat Magomedrasul Gashimov (RUS) 0020-0000 in final
1st place overall

James Austin, -100kg
Beat Mikalai Matsko (BLR) 0100-0000 in first preliminary round
Beat Bekhzod Kulmatov (UZB) 1000-0001 in second preliminary round
Beat Vadims Lando (LAT) 1010-0000 in semifinal
Beat Viktors Reshko (LAT) 1010-0000 in final
1st place overall

==

Figure Skating: Ondrej Nepela Memorial

Ice Dancing – Free Dance
Charlotte Aiken/Josh Whidbourne – 70.81 (34.36 + 36.45), 3rd place
Sophie Jones/Jordan Brown – 54.67 (33.20 + 23.47), 8th place

Men – Free Skating
Harry Mattick – 99.19 (48.85 + 51.34), 10th place
David Richardson – 92.60 (43.42 + 49.18), 14th place

==

Football: Barclays Premier League

Manchester City (2nd) 3-0 Sunderland (13th)
Chelsea (1st) 4-1 Norwich City (19th)
Swansea City (11th) 2-2 Reading (17th)
West Bromwich Albion (4th) 3-2 Queens Park Rangers (20th)
Wigan Athletic (16th) 2-2 Everton (3rd)
West Ham United (8th) 1-3 Arsenal (5th)

Football: Clydesdale Bank Premier League

Hibernian (1st) 3-0 Dundee (12th)
Kilmarnock (6th) 1-3 Aberdeen (3rd)
St Johnstone (4th) 2-1 St Mirren (7th)

==

Rugby Union: Aviva Premiership

Gloucester (4th) 16-10 Bath (7th)
Exeter Chiefs (6th) 42-28 Harlequins (2nd)
London Irish (10th) 39-17 Northampton Saints (1st)

Rugby Union: RaboDirect PRO12

Cardiff Blues (7th) 3-18 Glasgow Warriors (3rd)
Leinster (4th) 30-21 Munster (5th)

==

Badminton: Babolat Bulgarian International

Quarter-Finals
Christopher Coles/Matthew Nottingham 2-0 Daniel Font/Oliver Gwilt 21-11 21-14
Sarah Thomas/Carissa Turner 0-2 Johanna Goliszewski/Birgit Michels (GER) 17-21 16-21
Christopher Coles/Jessica Fletcher 2-0 Stefan Garev/Gabriela Stoeva (BUL) 21-16 21-18
Robert Blair/Jillie Cooper 2-0 Enis Sesalan/Ozge Ozer (TUR) 21-11 21-18

Semi-Finals
Robert Blair/Bin Shen Tan (MAS) 2-0 Christopher Coles/Matthew Nottingham 21-11 21-14
Robert Blair/Jillie Cooper 1-2 Michael Fuchs/Birgit Michels (GER) 21-17 20-22 10-21
Christopher Coles/Jessica Fletcher 0-2 Peter Kaesbauer/Isabel Herttrich (GER) 15-21 15-21

==

Ice Hockey: Elite Ice Hockey League

Braehead Clan (6th) 4-1 Edinburgh Capitals (10th)
Dundee Stars (7th) 3-1 Hull Stingrays (9th)
Nottingham Panthers (2nd) 2-3 Belfast Giants (1st)
Sheffield Steelers (3rd) 1-2 Cardiff Devils (5th)

==

Formula One: Japan Grand Prix

Qualifying
Jenson Button – McClaren Mercedes, 8th place (demoted 5 places)
Lewis Hamilton – McClaren Mercedes, 9th place
Paul Di Resta – Sahara Force India, 11th place

==

Tennis: China Open

Semifinal
Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins lost to Carlos Berlocq (ARG)/Denis Istomin (UZB) 2-6 3-6

Tennis: Rakuten Japan Open

Quarterfinal
Andy Murray lost to Milos Raonic (CAN) 3-6 7-6(7-5) 6-7(4-7)

==

Golf: Alfred Dunhill Links Championship (after Day 3)

Stephen Gallacher – 202 (67/70/65), -14
Danny Willett – 203 (66/69/68), -13
Lee Slattery – 205 (67/70/68), -11
Paul Waring – 205 (69/66/70), -11
Graeme Storm – 206 (68/66/72), -10
Mark Foster – 207 (72/69/66), -9
Oliver Fisher – 207 (66/74/67), -9
Oliver Wilson – 207 (67/71/69), -9
Phillip Price – 207 (71/67/69), -9
Simon Khan – 207 (68/69/70), -9
Chris Wood – 207 (69/70/68), -9
David Drysdale – 208 (66/72/70), -8
Ross Fisher – 208 (70/69/69), -8
Marc Warren – 209 (70/70/69), -7
Robert Rock – 209 (71/72/66), -7
Steve Webster – 210 (70/72/68), -6
James Morrison – 210 (70/69/71), -6
David Howell – 210 (71/72/67), -6
Richard Finch – 210 (69/72/69), -6
Matthew Baldwin – 210 (69/69/72), -6
Colin Montgomerie – 210 (71/70/69), -6
Scott Jamieson – 210 (68/74/68), -6
Richie Ramsay – 212 (65/72/75), -4
David Lynn – 212 (70/71/71), -4
Craig Lee – 212 (68/72/72), -4
Paul Lawrie – 213 (75/70/68), -3
George Murray – 213 (69/74/70), -3
Darren Clarke – 213 (75/70/68), -3
Jamie Donaldson – 213 (65/72/76), -3
Anthony Wall – 213 (68/73/72), -3
Peter Whiteford – 213 (70/70/73), -3
Martin Laird – 214 (73/71/70), -2
Michael Hoey – 214 (71/71/72), -2
Simon Dyson – 214 (73/72/69), -2
Paul Casey – 214 (72/69/73), -2
David Horsey – 214 (73/69/72), -2

Golf: Justin Timberlake Shriners Hospitals for Children Open (after Day 3)

Russell Knox – 201 (66/67/68), -12, 6th place
Gary Christian – 212 (68/68/76), -1, 68th place

==

Croquet: Longman Cup

Semi-Final
Watford 4-3 Chester

==

Snooker: European Tour Event 2

Last 32
Ding Junhui (CHN) 4-3 John Higgins
Cao Yupeng (CHN) w/d-w/o Stuart Bingham

Last 16
Stephen Maguire 4-1 Joe Perry
Liang Wenbo (CHN) 3-4 Jimmy White
Tian Pengfei (CHN) 4-3 Stuart Bingham
Kurt Maflin (NOR) 4-3 Graeme Dott
Rory McLeod 3-4 Jamie Burnett
Martin Gould 3-4 Neil Robertson (AUS)
Stephen Lee 3-4 Michael Holt
Ding Junhui (CHN) 4-1 Mark Selby

Quarter-finals
Stephen Maguire 4-1 Jimmy White

==

Darts: Players Championship 13

Fourth Round
Denis Ovens 6-4 Brendan Dolan
Robert Thornton 6-1 Ian White
Scott Rand 6-1 Shaun Griffiths
Mark Webster 6-1 Andy Jenkins
Arron Monk 6-1 Mark Jones
Michael van Gerwen (NED) 6-2 Paul Nicholson
Joe Cullen 6-5 Colin Lloyd

Quarter-Finals
Robert Thornton 6-5 Denis Ovens
Scott Rand 6-3 Kim Huybrechts (BEL)
Arron Monk 6-3 Mark Webster
Michael van Gerwen (NED) 6-2 Joe Cullen

Semi-Finals
Robert Thornton 6-5 Scott Rand
Michael van Gerwen (NED) 6-1 Arron Monk

Final
Michael van Gerwen (NED) 6-5 Robert Thornton

==

Pool: Matchroom Pool Masters

Last 16
Darren Appleton 6-8 Tony Drago (MLT)

==

Water Polo: British Water Polo League

Manchester 17-8 Invicta
Lancaster 9-11 Cheltenham
Penguin 6-16 Polytechnic
Bristol 6-16 Portobello

==

Triathlon: Alanya Cup

Natalie Milne – 2:06:23 (19:23/1:01:48/43:25), 16th place

==

Squash: Royal Jordanian Open

Round One
Charles Sharpes 1-3 Syed Ali Bukhari (PAK) 12-10 8-11 9-11 9-11
Paul Rawden 3-0 Omar Mohie (EGY) 11-9 12-10 11-5
James Earles 0-3 Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) 10-12 4-11 7-11
Ben Coleman 1-3 Ahmad Fareed (PAK) 9-11 11-7 6-11 9-11
Michael Harris 3-1 Dan West 11-2 11-7 7-11 11-4
Robert Downer 0-3 Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 7-11 5-11 5-11

Squash: Delaware Investments US Open

Round One
James Willstrop 3-1 Alister Walker (BOT) 11-4 11-3 7-11 11-9
Daryl Selby 3-0 Omar Abdel Aziz (EGY) 11-5 11-9 12-10
Joe Lee 1-3 Borja Golan (ESP) 11-8 9-11 6-11 5-11

Qualifying Round One
Sarah Kippax 3-2 Amanda Sobhy (USA) 11-8 2-11 10-12 11-3 11-6
Alison Waters 3-0 Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 11-6 11-6 11-6

==

Windsurfing: Weymouth Speedweek

Top Speeds on Saturday
Ian Hill – 22.447kts
Adrian Wallis – 21.372 kts
Kate Strange – 20.838 kts
Paul Morris – 20.031
Duncan Adams – 20.030 kts
Gavin Nicholson – 19.885 kts
Tom Wells – 19.745 kts
Russell Clark – 19.135 kts
Zara Davis – 19.034 kts
Peter Martin – 18.805 kts
Peter Daulby – 18.773 kts
Jack Chadaj – 18.728 kts
Jamie Dickson – 18.566 kts
Neil Hardwick – 18.551 kts
Martin Carter – 17.777 kts
Chris Bates – 17.554 kts
Sebastian Round – 14.259 kts
Nic Dodd – 17.334 kts
Andrew Harris – 13.822 kts
Emily Hall – 12.872 kts

==

Wheelchair Rugby: Metro Cup

All Stars 32-47 Denmark
European Giants 47-46 Austria
All Stars 43-40 Czech Republic
European Giants 62-38 Brazil
All Stars 33-42 Poland
European Giants 43-41 Germany
All Stars finish 3rd in Pool A, European Giants finish top of Pool B.

==

Advertisements

About archangelffx

An aging music and sports enthusiast who has nothing better to do but write lists of stuff.
This entry was posted in Athletics, Badminton, Croquet, Darts, Disability Sport, Equestrian, Figure Skating, Football, Formula One, Golf, Gymnastics, Ice Hockey, Judo, Pool, Rugby League, Rugby Union, Sailing, Snooker, Speedway, Squash, Tennis, Triathlon, Water Polo, Wheelchair Rugby, Wheelchair Tennis, Windsurfing, Winter Sports and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s