Results: 6-9 September 2012, over twenty sports, over fifty competitions

This Weekend’s Top Performers

As I wasn’t here for the entire weekend, I’m turning the usual “top 5” into a top ten. See if you agree, pop pickers!

* David Weir – another two medals, culminating in the marathon. He must be knackered!
* Lewis Hamilton – led the Italian GP from start to finish, a hell of a turnaround from last week’s troubles
* Rory McIlroy – won a PGA tournament once again, coming into form for the Ryder Cup and Tour finals
* Sarah Storey – joined the illustrious Paralympic ranks with her fourth gold medal in the cycling
* Jonnie Peacock – completely dominated the T34 100m final. Usain who?
* Luke Rowe – took his first professional stage win, taking over when Mark Cavendish crashed out
* Joe Morgan and Nic Strange – Wales’ partnership took the mixed doubles competition at the Slovak Open, the only British entrants
* Rod Lawler – another first professional win, this time outlasting several more famous GB rivals
* Jodie Stimpson – the lone GB athlete in Guatape, took the win in a super time
* Maria Tsaptsinos – won two of her finals, losing just won, to be the most successful table tennis player at the event

Paralympics

Beverley Jones, Women’s Discus Throw F37 – 30.99m, SB 3rd – BRONZE
Hannah Cockroft, Women’s 200m T34 – 31.90s, PB 1st – GOLD
Ola Abidogun, Men’s 100m T46 – 11.23s, 3rd – BRONZE
Ben Rushgrove, Men’s 200m T36 – 24.83, PB 3rd – BRONZE
Paul Blake, Men’s 800m T36 – 2:08.24, 3rd – BRONZE
Dan Greaves, Men’s Discus Throw F44 – 59.01m, SB 2nd – SILVER
David Weir, Men’s 800m T54 – 1:37.63, 1st – GOLD
Jonnie Peacock, Men’s 100m T44 – 10.90s, PR 1st – GOLD
Sarah Storey, Women’s Individual C4-5 Road Race – 1:40.36, 1st – GOLD
Stephanie Millward, Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM9 – 2:36.21, 2nd – SILVER
Louise Watkins, Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM9 – 2:37.79, 3rd – BRONZE
Josef Craig, Men’s 400m Freestyle S7 – 4:42.81, WR 1st – GOLD
Susannah Rodgers, Women’s 400m Freestyle S7 – 5:18.93, EU 3rd – BRONZE
Heather Frederiksen, Women’s 100m Freestyle S8 – 1:08.07, 2nd – SILVER
Josie Pearson, Women’s Discus Throw F51/52/53 – 1122/6.58, WR 1st – GOLD
Rachel Morris, Women’s Individual H1-3 Road Race – 1:43.08, 3rd – BRONZE
Heather Frederiksen/Claire Cashmore/Stephanie Millward/Louise Watkin, Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay 34 Points – 4:53.98, 2nd – SILVER
William Bayley/Aaron McKibbin/Ross Wilson, Men’s Table Tennis Team Class 6-8 – 3-0 v Germany – BRONZE
Jane Campbell/Sara Head, Women’s Table Tennis Team Class 1-3 – 3-2 v Italy – BRONZE
Lucy Shuker/Jordanne Whiley, Women’s Doubles Wheelchair Tennis – 6-7 7-6 6-3 v Thailand – BRONZE
David Smith, Boccia Mixed Individual BC3 – 0-7 v Pattaya Tadtong (THA) – SILVER
David Stone, Mixed T1-2 Cycling Road Race – 45:17, 1st – GOLD
Harriet Lee, Women’s 100m Breaststroke SB9 – 1:19.53, 3rd – BRONZE
Eleanor Simmonds, Women’s 100m Freestyle S6 – 1:14.82, EU 2nd – SILVER
David Weir, Men’s Marathon T54 – 1:30.20, 1st – GOLD
Shelly Woods, Women’s Marathon T54 – 1:46.34, 2nd – SILVER

==

Football: World Cup Qualifying

Moldova 0-5 England
Wales 0-2 Belgium
Russia 2-0 Northern Ireland
Scotland 0-0 Serbia

Football: Welsh Premier League

Aberystwyth Town 0-5 Port Talbot Town
Afan Lido 1-0 Bala Town
Airbus UK 2-3 Bangor City
Newtown 1-3 Connah’s Quay Nomads
Prestatyn Town 7-1 Carmarthen Town
The New Saints FC 0-0 Llanelli

Football: Women’s Super League

Doncaster Rovers Belles 1-1 Bristol Academy
Arsenal Ladies 2-1 Lincoln City Ladies
Everton Ladies 2-1 Chelsea Ladies
Liverpool Ladies 2-5 Birmingham Ladies

Football: Danske Bank Irish Premiership

Ballymena United 3-3 Donegal Celtic
Cliftonville 0-1 Ballinamallard United
Coleraine 2-1 Lisburn Distillery
Dungannon Swifts 1-3 Glentoran
Glenavon 1-0 Crusaders
Portadown 2-4 Linfield

Football: Ramsdens Cup Semi-Finals

Arbroath 1-0 Stenhousemuir
East Stirlingshire 1-2 Cowdenbeath
Partick Thistle 3-0 Raith Rovers

==

Tennis: US Open Singles Semi-Finals

Andy Murray beat Tomas Berdych 5-7 6-2 6-1 7-6 (9-7)

==

Formula One: Italian GP Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton, McClaren Mercedes – 1st, pole position
Jenson Button, McClaren Mercedes – 2nd
Paul di Resta, Sahara Force India – 9th (demoted 5 places following a gearbox change)

Formula One: Italian GP Race

Lewis Hamilton, McClaren Mercedes – 1st, WINNER
Paul di Resta, Sahara Force India – 8th
Jenson Button, McClaren Mercedes – 23rd, retired

==

Cricket: One Day International

England lost to South Africa by 7 wickets – 182 (45.2 overs) to 186-3 (34.3 overs)

Cricket: Women’s Twenty20 match

England beat Pakistan Women by 81 runs – 162-7 (20.0 overs) to 81-5 (20.0 overs)

==

Golf: KLM Open

Richie Ramsay (SCO) – 2nd on -12 (71/66/64/67)
Scott Jamieson (SCO) – 4th on -11 (68/64/66/71)
Graeme Storm (ENG) – 5th on -9 (63/66/69/73)

Golf: BMW Championship

Rory McIlroy (NIR) – 1st on -20 (64/68/69/67) – WINNER
Lee Westwood (ENG) – 2nd on -18 (68/65/68/69)
Ian Poulter (ENG) – 12th on -12 (68/68/69/71)
Justin Rose (ENG) – 16th on -10 (67/70/70/71)
Luke Donald (ENG) – 28th on -7 (66/72/72/71)
Graeme McDowell (NIR) – 34th on -6 (68/67/69/78)

==

Rugby Union: Aviva Premiership

Harlequins 40-3 London Welsh
Bath Rugby 30-23 London Wasps
Leicester Tigers 34-26 Worcester Warriors
Sale Sharks 16-23 Saracens
Northampton Saints 24-21 Exeter Chiefs

Rugby Union: RaboDirect PRO12

Cardiff Blues 19-21 Edinburgh
Glasgow 13-18 Scarlets
Munster 19-6 Treviso
Zebre 17-30 Connacht
Leinster 45-25 Newport-Gwent Dragons
Ospreys 13-16 Ulster

==

Rugby League: Stobart Super League

Wigan Warriors 18-26 St Helens
Catalan Dragons 50-26 Bradford Bulls
Hull FC 36-10 Castleford Tigers
London Broncos 48-42 Hull KR
Salford City Reds 34-42 Wakefield Trinity Wildcats
Huddersfield Giants 48-24 Leeds Rhinos
Widnes Vikings 14-52 Warrington Wolves

==

Snooker: UK Players Tour Championship 2012/2013 – Event 3 – Round 2

Alex Taubman 4-3 Darren Bond
Jamie Clarke 2-4 Fraser Patrick
Ryan Mears 0-4 Ben Harrison
Ben Fortey 4-2 Jordan Winbourne
Daniel Ward 2-4 Eden Sharav
Zak Surety 4-2 Steve Ventham
Phil O’Kane 2-4 Oliver Lines
Gavin Lewis 0-4 Mitchell Mann
Andrew Milliard 4-0 Christopher Keogan
Gareth Potts w/d-w/o Darrell Whitworth
Adam Bobat 1-4 Kyren Wilson
Reanne Evans 4-0 Joe O’Connor
Harvey Chandler 4-2 Shane Castle
Ryan Causton 4-2 Liam Monk
Adam Wicheard 4-1 Itaro Santos (BRA)
Nico Elton 4-0 Dessie Sheehan (IRE)
Sachin Plaha 0-4 Matthew Day
Chris Wakelin 3-4 Ricky Norris
Tom Maxfield 2-4 Gareth Greene
Sam Harvey 4-1 Scott Bell
Louis Heathcote 4-2 Andrew Marriott
Sam Thistlewaite 4-2 Oliver Brown
Nick Jennings 0-4 Stuart Carrington
Chris Norbury 3-4 Ian Glover
Hassan Abdalla w/d-w/o Jamie Gibson
Sanderson Lam 4-0 Sean James
Ross Muir 1-4 Rhys Clark
Richard Remelie 4-2 Gareth Allen
Ben Jones 4-0 Marc Harman
James Cahill 2-4 Callum Downing

Snooker: UK Players Tour Championship 2012/2013 – Event 3 – Last 128

Stephen Maguire 2-4 Marco Fu (HKG)
Robbie Williams 4-0 Barry Pinches
Matthew Stevens 4-0 Alex Taubman
Mark Williams 4-1 Fraser Patrick
Luca Brecel (BEL) 4-3 Ben Harrison
Xiao Guodong (CHN) 4-1 Ben Fortey
Ryan Day 4-2 Joel Walker
Ricky Walden 4-0 Ben Judge (AUS)
Liang Wenbo (CHN) 4-1 Eden Sharav
Michael White 4-2 Sam Baird
Jimmy White 1-4 Adyita Mehta (IND)
Ali Carter 4-0 Sean O’Sullivan
Jack Lisowski 2-4 Zak Surety
Joe Perry 3-4 Oliver Lines
Andrew Higginson 3-4 Chen Zhe (CHN)
Ian Burns 4-3 Graeme Dott
Barry Hawkins 4-3 Tony Drago (MLT)
Shaun Murphy 4-1 Mitchell Mann
Mark Joyce 4-1 Michael Wasley
Mark King 4-0 Andrew Milliard
John Astley 4-0 Darrell Whitworth
Jamie Cope 4-1 Mike Dunn
Jamie Burnett 4-3 Kyren Wilson
Andrew Norman 1-4 Reanne Evans
Robert Milkins 4-0 Harvey Chandler
Dave Harold 4-1 Ryan Causton
Mark Davis 4-1 Adam Wicheard
Jamie Jones 4-0 Nico Elton
Anthony Hamilton 0-4 Zhang Anda (CHN)
Judd Trump 4-1 Anthony McGill
Joe Swail 4-1 Passakorn Suwannawat (THA)
Dechawat Poomjaeng (THA) 4-1 Matthew Day
Martin Gould 4-2 Ricky Norris
Craig Steadman 4-2 Gareth Greene
Marcus Campbell 4-1 Sam Harvey
Rory McLeod 4-2 Louis Heathcote
Peter Lines 4-2 Thanawat Thirapongpaibon (THA)
Michael Wild 0-4 Stephen Lee
John Higgins 4-1 Sam Thistlewaite
Alfie Burden 4-3 Martin O’Donnell
Simon Bedford 4-3 Ronnie O’Sullivan
Li Yan (CHN) 0-4 Adam Duffy
Jak Jones 2-4 Stuart Carrington
Rod Lawler 4-1 Ian Glover
Cao Yupeng (CHN) 3-4 Peter Ebdon
Alan McManus 4-3 Matthew Selt
Neil Robertson (AUS) 4-2 Michael Leslie
Stuart Bingham 4-0 David Gilbert
Mark Allen 4-0 Jamie Gibson
Ken Doherty (IRE) 4-0 Sanderson Lam
Yu Delu (CHN) 4-2 Jimmy Robertson
Scott Donaldson 0-4 Ding Junhui (CHN)
Gary Wilson 4-0 Rhys Clark
Andrew Pagett 0-4 Fergal O’Brien (IRE)
Paul Davison 4-3 Tom Ford
Michael Holt 4-2 Gerard Greene
David Grace 4-2 Richard Remelie
Ben Woollaston 4-0 Ben Jones
Liu Chang (CHN) 4-2 Callum Downing
Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 0-4 Steve Davis
Dominic Dale 4-3 Daniel Wells
Allan Taylor 3-4 Jamie O’Neill
James Wattana (THA) 4-2 Andy Hicks
Mark Selby 4-2 Liam Highfield

Snooker: UK Players Tour Championship 2012/2013 – Event 3 – Last 64

Marco Fu (HKG) 4-2 Robbie Williams
Matthew Stevens 0-4 Mark Williams
Ryan Day 1-4 Ricky Walden
Liang Wenbo (CHN) 4-3 Michael White
Aditya Mehta (IND) 1-4 Ali Carter
Zak Surety 4-2 Oliver Lines
Chen Zhe (CHN) 4-2 Ian Burns
Barry Hawkins 3-4 Shaun Murphy
Mark Joyce 3-4 Mark King
John Astley 0-4 Jamie Cope
Jamie Burnett 4-0 Reanne Evans
Robert Milkins 4-0 Dave Harold
Mark Davis 4-3 Jamie Jones
Zhang Anda (CHN) 0-4 Judd Trump
Joe Swail 4-1 Dechawat Poomjaeng (THA)
Martin Gould 4-3 Craig Steadman
Marcus Campbell 2-4 Rory McLeod
Peter Lines 2-4 Stephen Lee
John Higgins 1-4 Alfie Burden
Simon Bedford 4-3 Adam Duffy
Stuart Carrington 1-4 Rod Lawler
Peter Ebdon 3-4 Alan McManus
Neil Robertson (AUS) 0-4 Stuart Bingham
Mark Allen 3-4 Ken Doherty (IRE)
Gary Wilson 0-4 Fergal O’Brien (IRE)
Paul Davison 0-4 Michael Holt
David Grace 3-4 Ben Woollaston
Liu Chuang (CHN) 3-4 Steve Davis
Dominic Dale 4-1 Jamie O’Neill
James Wattana (THA) 2-4 Mark Selby

Snooker: UK Players Tour Championship 2012/2013 – Event 3 – Last 32

Marco Fu (HKG) 4-0 Mark Williams
Xiao Guodong 1-4 Ricky Walden
Liang Wenbo (CHN) 1-4 Ali Carter
Zak Surety 1-4 Chen Zhe (CHN)
Shaun Murphy 4-3 Mark King
Jamie Cope 4-1 Jamie Burnett
Robert Milkins 4-2 Mark Davis
Judd Trump 4-2 Joe Swail
Martin Gould 4-3 Rory McLeod
Stephen Lee 4-0 Alfie Burden
Simon Bedford 2-4 Rod Lawler
Alan McManus 3-4 Stuart Bingham
Fergal O’Brien (IRE) 4-2 Michael Holt
Ben Woollaston 4-1 Steve Davis
Dominic Dale 4-2 Mark Selby

Snooker: UK Players Tour Championship 2012/2013 – Event 3 – Last 16

Marco Fu (HKG) 4-0 Ricky Walden
Ali Carter 4-2 Chen Zhe (CHN)
Shaun Murphy 4-3 Jamie Cope
Robert Milkins 4-1 Judd Trump
Martin Gould 3-4 Stephen Lee
Rod Lawler 4-3 Stuart Bingham
Ben Woollaston 2-4 Dominic Dale

Snooker: UK Players Tour Championship 2012/2013 – Event 3 – Quarter-finals

Marco Fu (HKG) 4-2 Ali Carter
Shaun Murphy 4-1 Robert Milkins
Stephen Lee 3-4 Rod Lawler
Fergal O’Brien (IRE) 0-4 Dominic Dale

Snooker: UK Players Tour Championship 2012/2013 – Event 3 – Semi-finals

Marco Fu (HKG) 4-0 Shaun Murphy
Rod Lawler 4-0 Dominic Dale

Snooker: UK Players Tour Championship 2012/2013 – Event 3 – Final

Marco Fu (HKG) 2-4 Rod Lawler

==

Darts: European Tour 4 – Third Round

Andy Hamilton 5-6 Ian White
Wes Newton 0-6 Robert Thornton
Adrian Lewis 6-1 Michael Mansell
Terry Jenkins 4-6 Tony West
Simon Whitlock 6-5 Wayne Jones
James Wade 6-4 Nigel Heydon

Darts: European Tour 4 – Quarter-Finals

Ian White 6-5 Robert Thornton
Adrian Lewis 6-3 Tony West
Simon Whitlock 3-6 James Wade

Darts: European Tour 4 – Semi-Finals

Raymond van Barneveld (NED) 4-6 Ian White
Adrian Lewis 6-1 James Wade

Darts: European Tour 4 – Final

Ian White 3-6 Adrian Lewis

==

Athletics: Diamond League Finals

Chris Tomlinson, Men’s Long Jump – 7.96m, 4th (4th overall with 3 points)
Lawrence Okoye, Men’s Discus Throw – 64.67m, 5th (4th overall with 3 points)
Holly Bleasdale, Women’s Pole Vault – 4.25m, 9th (6th overall with 1 point)
Perri Shakes-Drayton, Women’s 400m Hurdles – 53.89s, 2nd (2nd overall with 8 points)
Lawrence Clarke, Men’s 110m Hurdles – 13.71s, 8th (no overall ranking)
Lynsey Sharp, Women’s 800m – 2:01.49, 7th (no overall ranking)
Jemma Simpson, Women’s 800m – 2:01.78, 8th (no overall ranking)
Martyn Rooney, Men’s 400m – 45.56s, 5th (no overall ranking)
Julia Bleasdale, Women’s 5000m – 15:16.63, 11th (no overall ranking)
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Men’s 200m – 20.85s, 8th (non-DL meeting)

Athletics: IAAF World Challenge in Rieti, Italy

Nigel Levine, Men’s 400m – 45.48s, 4th
Andrew Osagie, Men’s 800m – 1:45.06, 3rd
Michael Rimmer, Men’s 800m – 1:47.31, 6th
Ben Summer, Men’s 400m Hurdles – 50.90s, 5th
Hannah England, Women’s 1500m – 4:11.50, 3rd
Eilish McColgan, Women’s 3000m – 9:11.35, 9th

==

Cycling: Vuelta a Espana Stages 16-19

Stage 18 – Ben Swift 2nd, Ian Stannard 16th, Chris Froome 41th
Stage 19 – Swift 7th, Froome 23rd
Stage 20 – Froome 19th
Stage 21 – Swift 19th, Stannard 23rd

General Classification: Froome 4th (+10’16”)
Points Classification: Froome 6th (93 points), Swift 12th (67 points)
Climber Classification: Froome 20th (8 points)
Allround Classification: Froome 4th (30 points)
Team Classification: SKY Procycling 5th (a 26:55)

Cycling: GP de Quebec

Alex Dowsett – 43rd, 4:53:49, + 00:45
Geraint Thomas – DNF

Cycling: GP de Montreal

Alex Dowsett and Geraint Thomas – DNF

Cycling: Tour of Britain – Stage 1

Luke Rowe, SKY Procycling – 1st, 4h 51′ 5”
Russell Downing, Endura Racing – 3rd, s.t.
Jonathan Tiernan-Locke, Endura Racing – 9th, s.t.
Bradley Wiggins, SKY Procycling, 24th
Mark Cavendish, SKY Procycling – 63rd

Points Competition: Rowe 1st (15 points), Downing 3rd (13), Tiernan-Locke 9th (7 points)
Sprints Competition: Kristian House 2nd (9 points)
Mountains Competition: House 1st (12 points)
Team GC: SKY Procycling and Endura Racing equal 1st (14h 33′ 15”)

==

Motorsport: World Superbikes – Nurburgring Grand Prix

Chaz Davies 1st
Leon Camier 3rd
Jonathan Rea 4th
Tom Sykes 5th

==

Baseball: European Baseball Championship

France 3-1 Great Britain
Great Britain 6-1 Czech Republic
Germany 6-1 Great Britain

==

Ice Hockey: Elite League

Nottingham Panthers 4-2 Hull Stingrays
Belfast Giants 2-3 Braehead Clan
Coventry Blaze 3-2 Dundee Stars
Cardiff Devils 4-2 Sheffield Steelers
Edinburgh Capitals 0-2 Fife Flyers

Dundee Stars 1-5 Nottingham Panthers
Fife Flyers 3-4 Coventry Blaze
Sheffield Steelers 4-3 Cardiff Devils
Braehead Clan 3-4 Edinburgh Capitals

==

Table Tennis: Bribar Guildford Grand Prix Finals

Igor Morais beat Craig Bryant 3-1 (13-11 11-9 8-11 11-5)
Sue Collier beat Chloe Thomas 3-2 (15-13 11-7 9-11 8-11 12-10)
Daniel Lawrence beat Scott Barton 3-2 (6-11 10-12 15-13 11-6 20-18)
Maria Tsaptsinos beat Jas Ould 3-0 (11-6 12-10 11-3)
Chris Morshead beat Dan Barna 3-1 (11-8 10-12 11-5 12-10)
Maria Tsaptsinos beat Ikue Humphrey 3-1 (11-2 10-12 11-4 11-1)
Luke Savill beat Alex Forshaw 3-2 (11-5 12-10 3-11 9-11 12-10)
Amy Blagbrough, Band 4 champion
Gabriel Achampong beat Elson Costa 3-0 (11-5 11-6 11-2)
Hugo Pang beat Elson Costa 3-2 (6-11 11-5 12-14 11-9 11-7)

Ryan Jenkins beat Gavin Rumgay 3-1 (11-8 11-4 10-12 12-10)
Hannah Hicks beat Maria Tsaptsinos 3-1 (11-3 8-11 11-8 11-3)
Phil Snelson beat Alan Cherry 3-1 (12-10 3-11 16-14 11-8)

Alim Hirji/Richard Andrews beat Daniel Basterfield/Igor Morais 3-2 (3-11 9-11 11-5 11-8 11-3)

Paul McCreery beat Emma Tovey in the sudden death final

==

Badminton: VICTOR Slovak Open – Men’s Doubles

Round 2 – Joe Morgan/Nic Strange beat Filip Spoljarec (CRO)/Josip Uglesic (CRO) 2-0 (22-20 21-14)
Quarter-finals – Morgan/Strange beat Jonas Christensen (DEN)/Mohmed Misbun Misbun Shawal (MAS) 2-0 (21-13 21-17)
Semi-finals – Morgan/Strange beat Pavel Florian (CZE)/Jaromir Janacek (CZE) 2-0 (21-9 21-15)
Final – Morgan/Strange beat Aleksei Konakh (BLR)/Yauheni Yakauchuk (BLR) 2-0 (21-6 21-14)

==

Volleyball: CEV European Championship

Portugal 3-2 Great Britain Men
Great Britain Men 3-2 Turkey
Great Britain Men 1-3 Belarus
Croatia 3-0 Great Britain Women
Great Britain Women 3-0 Portugal
Great Britain Women 1-3 Romania

Both Great Britain teams fail to progress to the 3rd round.

==

Hockey: FIH World League – Women’s Round 1

Ireland 5-0 Wales
Wales 4-0 Sweden
Wales 0-0 Austria (4-3 after penalties)

==

Speedway: Elite League

Peterborough 57-36 Lakeside
Swindon 56-39 Belle Vue
Birmingham 51-41 King’s Lynn

Speedway: World Championships – Scandinavian GP

Chris Harris – 14th of 16
Heat 3 – 4th
Heat 6 – 2nd
Heat 12 – 2nd
Heat 15 – 3rd
Heat 17 – 4th

==

Canoeing: ICF Canoe Polo World Championships

Great Britain Women 12-0 Japan
Great Britain Men 9-0 South Africa
Great Britain Women 22-1 New Zealand
Great Britain Men 4-5 Australia
Great Britain Women 3-0 Italy

Great Britain Women 5-2 Poland
Great Britain Men 3-4 Denmark
Great Britain Women 9-3 Netherlands
Great Britain Women 4-0 Australia
Great Britain Men 3-8 France

Great Britain Men 1-6 Germany
Great Britain Men 2-4 Spain
Great Britain Men 9-7 Poland

Great Britain Women 4-3 New Zealand
Great Britain Men 2-7 Switzerland
Great Britain Women 1-4 Germany

GB Men finished 10th, Women end up 2nd.

Canoeing: ICF Canoe Freestyle World Cup #3

Claire O’Hara, Women’s K1 Final – 633, 1st – WINNER
Islay Crosbie, Women’s K1 Final – 190, 5th
Claire O’Hara, Women’s Squirt Final – 846, 1st – WINNER

==

Equestrian: Spruce Meadows ATCO Structures & Logistics Cup – 1.50M

Robert Whitaker (Catwalk IV) – 8th, 1 fault, 74.05s
Scott Brash (Intertoy Z) – 15th, 4 faults, 70.96s
Michael Whitaker (Antello) – 22nd, 6 faults, 75.76s

Equestrian: Spruce Meadows CANA Cup – 1.60M

Michael Whitaker (Viking) – 1st, 0 faults, 73.92s (37.27s jump-off) – WINNER
Tina Fletcher (Hello Sailor) – 7th, 0 faults, 73.11s (41.81s jump-off)
Scott Brash (Hello Sanctos) – 12th, 4 faults, 71.57s
Robert Whitaker (USA Today) – 25th, 8 faults, 72.29s

Equestrian: Spruce Meadows ATCO Electric Circuit – Six Bar

Robert Whitaker (Catwalk IV) – 1st, 1.99 in Round 5 – joint WINNER

Equestrian: Spruce Meadows Encana Cup – 1.60M

Tina Fletcher (Ursula XII) – 13th, 5 faults, 89.02s
Michael Whitaker (Antello) – 14th, 5 faults, 89.09s
Scott Brash (Intertoy Z) – 18th, 8 faults, 84.32

Equestrian: Spruce Meadows Suncor Energy Winning Round – 1.50M

Michael Whitaker (Antello) – 18th, 5 faults, 75.76s
Scott Brash (Hello Sanctos) – 19th, 5 faults, 77.39s
Robert Whitaker (Catwalk IV) – 24th, 12 faults, 89.93s

Equestrian: Spruce Meadows BMO Nations’ Cup – 1.60M

Scott Brash (Intertoy Z) – 4 faults, 78.12s / 8 faults, 81.51s
Tina Fletcher (Ursula XII) – 0 faults, 83.27s / 5 faults, 84.09s
Robert Whitaker (USA Today) – 6 faults, 88.55s / 5 faults 84.22s
Michael Whitaker (Viking) – 5 faults, 84.06s / retired
Team Great Britain finished 4th of 5

Equestrian: CN International Grand Prix – 1.60M

Tina Fletcher (Hello Sailor) – 5 faults, 87.14s/ “999” faults, eliminated
Scott Brash (Hello Sanctos) – 8 faults, 85.56s
Michael Whitaker (Viking) – 17 faults, 87.02s
Robert Whitaker (USA Today) – 999 faults, 1000.00s

Equestrian: Dressage CDI Perl

Sarah Millis (HP Frontier), Grand Prix – 12th, 67.128%
Emily Cousins (Solo Bachelorette), Grand Prix – 19th, 64.723%
Kay Maxted (Privaldi), Grand Prix – 22nd, 63.957%
Sarah Millis (HP Frontier), Grand Prix Special – 10th, 66.022%
Kay Maxted (Privaldi), Grand Prix Special – 12th, 62.022%
Emily Cousins (Solo Bachelorette), Grand Prix Kur to Music – 10th, 61.225

==

Pool: World Cup of Pool

1st Round – England 8-2 Belgium
2nd Round – England 8-2 Thailand
Quarter-finals – England 8-9 Chinese Taipei

==

Triathlon: Guatape ITU Triathlon World Cup

Jodie Stimpson – 1st, 2:12.21 (0:20.10/01:14.40/0:37.30) – WINNER

==

Dog Sports: International Sheep Dog Trials

Ian Brownlie with Boredale Gus – International Supreme Champions
Ian Jones with Tom and Jess – International Brace Champions

Advertisements

About archangelffx

An aging music and sports enthusiast who has nothing better to do but write lists of stuff.
This entry was posted in Athletics, Badminton, Baseball, Boccia, Canoe Freestyle, Canoe Polo, Canoeing, Cricket, Cycling, Darts, Disability Sport, Dog, Dressage, Equestrian, Eventing, Football, Formula One, Golf, Hockey, Ice Hockey, Paralympics, Pool, Rugby League, Rugby Union, Snooker, Speedway, Superbikes, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Triathlon, Volleyball and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s