Results 31/8/2012 – More Paralympic success and some canoe slalom

Friday’s Star Performers

* Hannah Cockroft – decimated the 100m field, got gold with a Paralympic record
* Mark Lee Colbourne – world record in the heats then gold the same day
* Stephen Cummings – winner of a Vuelta a Espana stage, joining this year’s list of British Tour winners
* Laura Robson – continued her amazing run in the US Open by defeating another top seed
* Sophie Christiansen – dressage rider with cerebral palsy scored over 80% in both routines

==

Paralympics Archery: 1/16 Eliminations

Paul Browne, Men’s Individual Recurve W1/W2 – won 6-0 against Mohd Zafi Rahman Mat Saleh (MAS)
Richard Hennahane, Men’s Individual Compound Open – lost 4-6 to Jiri Klich (CZE)

Paralympics Archery: 1/8 Eliminations

Paul Browne, Men’s Individual Recurve W1/W2 – won 6-4 against Piotr Sawicki (POL)
Kate Murray, Women’s Individual Recurve W1/W2 – lost 1-7 against Gizem Girismen (TUR)
John Stubbs, Men’s Individual Compound Open – lost 4-6 against Guillermo Rodriguez Gonzalez (ESP)
John Cavanagh, Men’s Individual Compound W1 – won 7-1 against Jerry Shields (USA)
Pippa Britton, Women’s Individual Compound Open – lost 4-6 against Maria Rubio Larrion (ESP)

Paralympics Athletics: Heats

Shelly Woods, Women’s 5000m T54 – 13:12.25, 3rd in Heat 1, Q 9th overall
Rhys Jones, Men’s 200m T37 – 24.39, 5th in Heat 1, q 8th overall
Sally Brown, Women’s 200m T46 – 27.78, SB 4th in Heat 1, 9th overall
Melissa Nicholls, Women’s 100m T34 – 22.41, 5th in Heat 1, 10th overall
Hannah Cockroft, Women’s 100m T34 – 18.24, PR 1st in Heat 2, Q 1st overall
David Weir, Men’s 5000m T54 – 11:28.88, 1st in Heat 3, Q 8th overall
Jordan Howe, Men’s 100m T35 – 13.75, 4th in Heat 1, q 7th overall
Sam Ruddock, Men’s 100m T35 – 13.92, 5th in Heat 2, 12th overall
Ola Abidogun, Men’s 200m T46 – 23.26, 7th in Heat 1, 14th overall

Paralympics Athletics: Finals

Stephen Miller, Men’s Club Throw F31/32/51 – 837 points, 26.70m, 11th
Aled Davies, Men’s Shot Put F42/44 – 961 points, 13.78, 3rd – BRONZE
Rhys Jones, Men’s 200m T37 – 24.68, 8th
Hannah Cockroft, Women’s 100m T34 – 18.06, PR 1st – GOLD
Derek Derenalagi, Men’s Discus Throw F57/58 – 771 points, 39.37, 11th
Sophia Warner, Women’s 200m T35 – 35.25, PB 4th

Paralympics Cycling: Heats

Mark Lee Colbourne, Men’s Individual C1 Pursuit – 3:53.970, WR 1st
Shaun McKeown, Men’s Individual C3 Pursuit – 3:36.427, Q 2nd
Darren Kenny, Men’s Individual C3 Pursuit – 3:37.977, Q 4th

Paralympics Cycling: Finals

Aileen McGlynn/Helen Scott, Women’s Individual B 1km Time Trial – 1:09.469, 2nd – SILVER
Lora Turnham/Fiona Duncan, Women’s Individual B 1km Time Trial – 1:11.479, 4th
Mark Lee Colbourne, Men’s Individual C1 Pursuit – beat Zhang Yu Li, GOLD
Shaun McKeown, Men’s Individual C3 Pursuit – lost to Joseph Berenyi (USA), SILVER
Darren Kenny, Men’s Individual C3 Pursuit – beat David Nicholas (AUS), BRONZE
Jon-Allan Butterworth, Men’s Individual C4-5 1km Time Trial – 1:05.985, 2nd – SILVER

Paralympics Equestrian: Team Championship

Sophie Wells (Pinocchio), Individual Championship Test Grade IV – 76.323%, 2nd of 14
Deborah Criddle (LJT Akilles), Individual Championship Test Grade III – 71.267%, 2nd of 12
Sophie Christiansen (Janeiro 6), Individual Championship Test Grade Ia – 82.750%, 1st of 14
Sophie Wells (Pinocchio), Team Championship Test Grade IV – 75.906%, 1st of 14
Deborah Criddle (LJT Akilles), Team Championship Test Grade III – 72.926%, 2nd of 12
Sophie Christiansen (Janeiro 6), Team Championship Test Grade Ia – 83.765%, 1st of 14

Paralympics 5-a-side Football: Preliminaries

Great Britain Men 1-1 Spain, 2nd in Pool A

Paralympics Goalball: Preliminaries

Great Britain’s Women 1-1 Finland, 3rd in Group C
Great Britain’s Men 1-7 Turkey, 6th in Group A

Paralympics Judo: Preliminaries

Dan Powell, Men’s -81kg – lost to Matthias Krieger (GER) 0003-1121 (by ippon)

Paralympics Judo: Quarterfinals

Marc Powell, Men’s -73kg – lost to Dmytro Solovey (UKR) 000-111 (by ippon)

Paralympics Judo: Repechage/Repechage Finals

Dan Powell, Men’s -81kg – beat Harlley Damiao (BRA) 1001-000H (disqualified)
Marc Powell, Men’s -73kg – lost to Mohammed Ali Shanani (IRI) 0101-1103 (by ippon)
Dan Powell, Men’s -81kg, lost to Isao Cruz Alonso (CUB) 000-100 (by ippon)

Paralympics Powerlifting: Group A

Ali Jawad, Men’s -56kg – 185kg, 4th

Paralympics Rowing: Heats

Tom Aggar, Men’s Single Sculls ASM1x – 4:56.65, PB 1st in Heat 1
Nicholas Beighton/Samantha Scowen, Mixed Double Sculls TAMix2x – 4:03.23, 2nd in Heat 1
Great Britain, Mixed Coxed Four LTAMix4+ – 3:23.59, 1st in Heat 2

Paralympics Shooting: Qualification

Nathan Milgate, Men’s R1-10m Air Rifle Standing-SH1 – 588, 10th
Matthew Skelhon, Men’s R1-10m Air Rifle Standing-SH1 – 579, 18th

Paralympics Sitting Volleyball: Preliminaries

Great Britain Women 0-3 Ukraine, 4th in Group A
Great Britain Men 0-3 Egypt, 4th in Group A

Paralympics Swimming: Heats

Sam Hynd, Men’s 400m Freestyle S8 – 4:33.25, 1st in Heat 1, Q 1st overall
Thomas Young, Men’s 400m Freestyle S8 – 4:34.16, 1st in Heat 2, Q 2nd overall
Oliver Hynd, Men’s 400m Freestyle S8 – 4:36.40, 2nd in Heat 2, Q 3rd overall
Heather Frederiksen, Women’s 400m Freestyle S8 – 4:58.29, 1st in Heat 1, Q 2nd overall
Charlotte Henshaw, Women’s 400m Freestyle S8 – 5:42.19, 6th in Heat 1, 12th overall
Emma Hollis, Women’s 400m Freestyle S8 – 6:02.84, 7th in Heat 1, 14th overall
Matthew Walker, Men’s 50m Butterfly S7 – 33.06, 3rd in Heat 2, Q 6th overall
Susannah Rodgers, Women’s 50m Butterfly S7 – 37.45, 1st in Heat 1, Q 3rd overall
Graham Edmunds, Men’s 50m Freestyle S10 – 25.28, 4th in Heat 1, 10th overall
Harriet Lee, Women’s 50m Freestyle S10 – 29.97, 4th in Heat 1, 10th overall
James Crisp, Men’s 100m Backstroke S9 – 1:04.41, 2nd in Heat 1, Q 2nd overall
Morgyn Peters, Men’s 100m Backstroke S9 – 1:05.12, 2nd in Heat 2, Q 4th overall
Stephanie Millward, Women’s 100m Backstroke S9 – 1:10.81, 1st in Heat 2, Q 2nd overall
Amy Marren, Women’s 100m Backstroke S9 – 1:14.21, 3rd in Heat 2, Q 5th overall
Ben Procter, Men’s 100m Backstroke S14 – 1:06.01, 2nd in Heat 1, Q 7th overall
Aaron Moores, Men’s 100m Backstroke S14 – 1:04.80, 2nd in Heat 2, Q 3rd overall
Craig Rodgie, Men’s 100m Backstroke S14 – 1:07:03, 4th in Heat 3, 12th overall
Jessica-Jane Applegate, Women’s 100m Backstroke S14 – 1:10.32, 1st in Heat 2, A 3rd overall
Chloe Davies, Women’s 100m Backstroke S14 – 1:09.22, 1st in Heat 3, Q 1st overall
Natalie Massey, Women’s 100m Backstroke S14 – 1:11.19, 3rd in Heat 3, Q 7th overall

Paralympics Swimming: Finals

Oliver Hynd, Men’s 400m Freestyle S8 – 4:27.88, 2nd – SILVER
Sam Hynd, Men’s 400m Freestyle S8 – 4:32.93, 3rd – BRONZE
Thomas Young, Men’s 400m Freestyle S8 – 4:33.57, 4th
Heather Fredericksen, Women’s 400m Freestyle S8 – 5:00.50, 2nd – SILVER
Matthew Walker, Men’s 50m Butterfly S7 – 33.93, 7th
Susannah Rodgers, Women’s 50m Butterfly S7 – 37.54, 4th
James Crisp, Men’s 100m Backstroke S9 – 1:03.62, 2nd – SILVER
Morgyn Peters, Men’s 100m Backstroke S9 – 1:04.79, 4th
Stephanie Millward, Women’s 100m Backstroke S9 – 1:11.07, 2nd – SILVER
Amy Marren, Women’s 100m Backstroke S9 – 1:14.31, 5th
Aaron Moores, Men’s 100m Backstroke S14 – 1:04.44, 2nd – SILVER
Ben Procter, Men’s 100m Backstroke S14 – 1:05.88, 5th
Jessica-Jane Applegate, Women’s 100m Backstroke S14 – 1:09.58, 4th
Chloe Davies, Women’s 100m Backstroke S14 – 1:10.10, 5th
Natalie Massey, Women’s 100m Backstroke S14 – 1:12.87, 7th

Paralympics Table Tennis: Preliminaries

Paul Karabardak, Men’s Singles Class 7 – beat Kim Young Sung (KOR) 3-0
Scott Robertson, Men’s Singles Class 5 – beat Rene Taus (CZE) 0-3
Jane Campbell, Women’s Singles Class 3 – beat Edith Sigala (ITA) 3-2
Sara Head, Women’s Singles Class 3 – beat Michaela Brunelli (ITA) 3-2
Jane Campbell, Women’s Singles Class 3 – beat Nergiz Altintas (TUR) 3-1
Victoria Bromley, Women’s Singles Class 11 – lost to Wong Ka Man (HKG) 0-3
Kim Daybell, Men’s Singles Class 10 – beat Carlos Carbinatti (BRA) 3-0
Kim Daybell, Men’s Singles Class 10 – lost to Hao Lian (CHN) 2-3
Paul Davies, Men’s Singles Class 1 – beat Andrea Borgato (ITA) 3-0
Robert Davies, Men’s Singles Class 1 – beat Philip Quinlan (IRE) 3-0
Sue Gilroy, Women’s Singles Class 4 – lost to Moon Sung Hye (KOR) 1-3
David Wetherill, Men’s Singles Class 6 – lost to Thomasz Kusiak (GER) 1-3

Paralympics Wheelchair Basketball: Preliminaries

Great Britain Men 54-70 Canada, 3rd in Group B
Great Britain Women 24-51 Australia, 5th in Group A

Canoe Slalom: ICF World Cup Series Bratislava

Ryan Westley, Men’s C1 – 123.05 + 0 pen = 123.05, Q 4th
David Florence, Men’s C1 – 120.60 + 6 pen = 126.60, Q 10th
Mark Proctor, Men’s C1 – 128.56 + 2 pen = 130.56, Q 18th
Campbell Walsh, Men’s K1 – 117.67 + 2 pen = 119.67, Q 23rd
Huw Swetnam, Men’s K1 – 120.42 + 0 pen = 120.42, Q 26th
Joseph Coombes, Men’s K1 – 127.22 + 0 pen = 127.22, 42nd
Liam Allwood/Ryan Westley, Men’s C2 – 151.52 + 8 pen = 159.52, Q 19th
Matthew Evans/Matthew Holliday, Men’s C2 – 170.00 + 4 pen = 174.00, Q 20th
Elizabeth Neave, Women’s K1 – 129.71 + 2 pen = 131.71, Q 9th
Fiona Pennie, Women’s K1 – 131.53 + 2 pen = 133.53, Q 11th
Louise Donington, Women’s K1 – 132.14 + 2 pen = 134.14, Q 12th

Cycling: Vuelta a Espana Day 13

Stephen Cummings won the stage in 4h 05′ 02”, Ben Swift finished 9th (+40”), Chris Froome 26th (+40”), Ian Stannard 39th (+40”)
General Classification: Froome 3rd (+51”)
Points Classification: Froome 5th (79 points)
Climber Classification: Froome 9th (7 points)
Allround Classification: Froome 4th (17 points)
Teams Classification: SKY Procycling (a 2:19)

Cycling: UCI Mountain Bike & Trials World Championships: Four Cross Qualifying Round

Scott Beaumont – 46.836, Q 9th of 47
Katy Curd – 58.824, 11th of 11

Cricket: One Day International

England beat South Africa 212-6 (50 overs) to 211 (46.4 overs), series levelled at 1-1

Golf: Omega European Masters (after Day 2)

Danny Willett (ENG) – 67, 2nd on -8
Paul Lawrie (SCO) – 66, 3rd on -7
Robert Coles (ENG) – 70, T4th on -6
Tommy Fleetwood (ENG) – 66, T4th on -6
David Howell (ENG) – 70, T4th on -6
Richie Ramsey (SCO) – 68, T8th on -5

Golf: Deutsche Bank Championship (after Day 1)

Rory McIlroy (NIR) – 65, 6th on -6
Ian Poulter (ENG) – 67, 10th on -4
Luke Donald (ENG) – 67, 10th on -4
Lee Westwood (ENG) – 68, 17th on -3

Tennis: US Open Singles 3rd Round

Laura Robson beat Li Na (CHN) 6-4 6-7 (7-5) 6-2

Tennis: US Open Doubles 2nd Round

Jonathan Marray/Frederick Nielsen (DEN) lost to Jesse Levine (USA)/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 1-6 7-6 (8-6) 4-6

Equestrian: Burghley Horse Trials (after Day 2)

William Fox-Pitt (Parklane Hawk) – 41.0 dressage + 2.4 XC = 43.4, 3rd overall
Oliver Townend (Armada) – 43.5 dressage, 4th overall

Rugby League: Super League

Leeds Rhinos 46-12 Salford City Reds
St Helens 30-0 London Broncos

Football: UEFA Super Cup

Chelsea 1-4 Atletico Madrid

Football: Welsh Premier League

Airbus UK 1-0 Bala Town
Carmarthen Town 1-1 Afan Lido
Port Talbot Town 1-0 Newtown
The New Saints FC 4-1 Prestatyn Town

Football: Irish Premier League

Ballymena United 2-0 Lisburn Distillery
Donegal Celtic 1-1 Glenavon
Dungannon Swifts 1-1 Portadown

Rugby Union: RaboDirect Pro12

Newport-Gwent Dragons 37-6 Zebre
Treviso 12-6 Ospreys
Ulster 18-10 Glasgow

About archangelffx

An aging music and sports enthusiast who has nothing better to do but write lists of stuff.
This entry was posted in Archery, Athletics, Basketball, Canoeing, Cricket, Cross Country, Cycling, Disability Sport, Dressage, Equestrian, Football, Goalball, Golf, Judo, Mountain Biking, Paralympics, Rowing, Rugby League, Rugby Union, Shooting, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Volleyball, Weightlifting and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s