Results: Paralympics versus the Diamond League

Yesterday’s Top 5 Athletes

* Robbie Grabarz – bronze in the Olympic Games, he’s finished his season as the best high jumper in the Diamond League
* Sarah Storey – won her eighth Paralympic gold medal with a world record in qualification and an overlap in the final
* Jonathan Fox – world record swim in the heat, followed by a gold medal
* Mary King – most consistent eventer in the Burghley Horse Trials so far, 4th individually and 6th in the dressage pairs
* Kenny Allen – Paralympic Record in the archery ranking round, leading both individually and as part of ParalympicsGB

Paralympics Archery: Ranking Round

Paul Browne, Men’s Individual Recurve W1/W2 – 598, 9th of 24
Kenny Allen, Men’s Individual Recurve Standing – 651 (PR), 1st of 24
Phil Bottomley, Men’s Individual Recurve Standing – 630, 3rd of 24
Murray Elliott, Men’s Individual Recurve Standing – 542, 24th of 24
Team GB, Men’s Team Recurve Open – 1879, 1st of 10
Danielle Brown, Women’s Individual Compound Open – 676, 1st of 12
Mel Clarke, Women’s Individual Compound Open – 648, 3rd of 12
Pippa Britton, Women’s Individual Compound Open – 641, 8th of 12
John Cavanagh, Men’s Individual Compound W1 – 616, 7th of 12
John Stubbs, Men’s Individual Compound Open – 669, 4th of 28
Richard Hennahane, Men’s Individual Compound Open – 640, 16th of 28
Kate Murray, Women’s Individual Recurve W1/W2 – 533, 8th of 20
Sharon Vennard, Women’s Individual Recurve Standing – 549, 6th of 19
Leigh Walmsley, Women’s Individual Recurve Standing – 467, 18th of 19
Team GB, Women’s Team Recurve Open – 1549, 6th of 7

Paralympics Cycling: Qualification

Sarah Storey, Women’s Individual C5 Pursuit – 03:32.17 (WR), Q 1st of 10
Crystal Lane, Women’s Individual C5 Pursuit – 03:59.22, Q 4th of 10

Paralympics Cycling: Finals

Sarah Storey, Women’s Individual C5 Pursuit – Overlapped Anna Harkowska (POL), GOLD
Crystal Lane, Women’s Individual C5 Pursuit – lost with 04:02.77 v Fiona Southorn (NZL), 4th
Mark Lee Colbourne, Men’s C1-2-3 1km Time Trial – 01:08.47, 2nd of 28, SILVER
Darren Kenny, Men’s C1-2-3 1km Time Trial – 01:10.20, 4th of 28
Richard Waddon, Men’s C1-2-3 1km Time Trial – 01:11.39, 9th of 28

Paralympics Equestrian: Team Test

Natasha Baker, Team Championship Dressage Grade II – 76.095%, 1st of 23
Lee Pearson, Team Championship Dressage Grade Ib – 74.682%, 1st of 15

Paralympics Goalball: Preliminary Groups

Team GB, Men’s, lost 1-11 to Lithuania, 6th in Group A
Team GB, Women’s, lost 1-7 to China, 4th in Group C

Paralympics Judo: Men’s -60kg

Ben Quilter, Quarter-finals – lost 000-1021 (by ippon) to Mouloud Noura (ALG)
Ben Quilter, Repechage – won 100-000 (by ippon) to Munkhbat Aajim (MGL)
Ben Quilter, Repechage Finals – won 022-0002 (by double waza-ari) to Ronald Hawthorne (USA)
Ben Quilter, Bronze Medal Match – won 100-000 (by holding ippon) to Takaaki Hirai (JAP), BRONZE

Paralympics Powerlifting: Finals

Anthony Peddle, Men’s -48kg – 140kg, 8th of 11
Zoe Newson, Women’s -40kg – 88kg, 3rd of 8, BRONZE

Paralympics Shooting: Qualification

Deanna Coates, Women’s R2-10m Air Rifle Standing-SH1 – 389, 9th of 19
Karen Butler, Women’s R2-10m Air Rifle Standing-SH1 – 384, 12th of 19
Amanda Pankhurst, Women’s R2-10m Air Rifle Standing-SH1 – 380, 16th of 19
Adrian Bunclark, Men’s P1-10m Air Pistol-SH1 – 537, 30th of 31

Paralympics Sitting Volleyball: Preliminary Pools

Team GB, Men’s, lost 0-3 to Russia, 3rd in Pool A

Paralympics Swimming: Heats

Nyree Kindred, Women’s 100m Backstroke S6 – 01:27.96, 1st in Heat 2, Q 1st overall, PR
Hannah Russell, Women’s 400m Freestyle S12 – 04:41.25, 1st in Heat 1, Q 1st overall
Sean Fraser, Men’s 100m Butterfly S8, 01:05.94 – 3rd in Heat 1, Q 7th overall
Oliver Hynd, Men’s 100m Butterfly S8, 01:07.62 – 4h in Heat 3, 12th overall
Jonathan Fox, Men’s 100m Backstroke S7, 01:09.86 – 1st of Heat 2, Q 1st overall, WR
Susannah Rodgers, Women’s 100m Backstroke S7 – 01:26.09, 2nd in Heat 1, Q 3rd overall
Stephanie Millward, Women’s 100m Butterfly S9 – 01:12.32, 3rd in Heat 1, Q 4th overall
Claire Cashmore, Women’s 100m Butterfly S9 – 01:13.26, 4th in Heat 2, Q 6th overall
Robert Welbourn, Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 – 02:19.80, 5th in Heat 2, 10th overall
Jack Bridge, Men’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 – 02:21.35, 6th in Heat 2, 11th overall
Harriet Lee, Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 – 02:38.06, 3rd in Heat 1, Q 6th overall
Gemma Almond, Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 – 02:41.28, 4th in Heat 2, Q 7th overall
Anthony Stephens, Men’s 50m Freestyle S5 – 35.59, 4th in Heat 2, Q 7th overall
Andrew Mullen, Men’s 50m Freestyle S5 – 37.40, 5th in Heat 2, Q 8th overall

Paralympics Swimming: Finals

Nyree Kindred, Women’s 100m Backstroke S6 – 01:26.23, 2nd, SILVER
Hannah Russell, Women’s 400m Freestyle S12 – 04:38.60, 2nd, SILVER
Sean Fraser, Men’s 100m Butterfly S8 – 01:05.99, 6th
Jonathan Fox, Men’s 100m Backstroke S7 – 01:10.46, 1st, GOLD
Susannah Rodgers, Women’s 100m Backstroke S7 – 01:26.03, 6th
Stephanie Millward, Women’s 100m Butterfly S9 – 01:12.01, 5th
Claire Cashmore, Women’s 100m Butterfly S9 – 01:14.56, 8th
Harriet Lee, Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 – 02:39.42, 7th
Gemma Almond, Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM10 – 02:42.16, 8th
Anthony Stephens, Men’s 50m Freestyle S5 – 35.74, 6th
Andrew Mullen, Men’s 50m Freestyle S5 – 38.08, 8th

Paralympics Table Tennis: Group Stage

Aaron McKibbin, Men’s Singles Class 8, lost 0-3 to Sun Churen (CHI), 2nd in Group B
Aaron McKibbin, Men’s Singles Class 8, lost 2-3 to Mathieu Loicq (BEL), 3rd in Group B
Sara Head, Women’s Singles Class 3, won 3-2 to Choi Hyun Ja (KOR), 1st in Group D
David Wetherill, Men’s Singles Class 6, won 3-2 to Raimondo Alecci (ITA), 2nd in Group A
Sue Gilroy, Women’s Singles Class 4, won 3-0 to Fadia Ahmed (EGY), 1st in Group D
Victoria Bromley, Women’s Singles Class 11, lost 0-3 to Anzhelika Kosacheva (RUS), 2nd in Group B
Scott Robertson, Men’s Singles Class 5, lost 1-3 to Cao Ningning (CHI), 2nd in Group A
William Bayley, Men’s Singles Class 7, won 3-0 to Yuttana Namsaga (THA), 1st in Group B

Paralympics Wheelchair Basketball: Preliminary Stage

Team GB, Men’s, lost 72-77 to Germany, 4th in Group B
Team GB, Women’s, lost 35-62 to Netherlands, 4th in Group A

Athletics: Diamond League Finals Day 1

Steve Lewis, Men’s Pole Vault – 5.55m, 3rd, 5th for the season (3 points)
Robbie Grabarz, Men’s High Jump – 2.28m, 2nd, 1st for the season (17 points)
Rhys Williams, Men’s 400m Hurdles – 50.91, 8th
Shara Proctor, Women’s Long Jump – 6.80m, 3rd, tied 2nd for the season (8 points)
Andrew Osagie, Men’s 800m – 1:44.94, 5th, 4th for the season (2 points)
Michael Rimmer, Men’s 800m – 1:45.06, 6th
Christine Ohuruogu, Women’s 400m – 52.40, 8th, 3rd for the season (5 points)
Hannah England, Women’s 1500m – 4:07.99, 6th
Laura Weightman, Women’s 1500m – 4:12.68, 13th

Football: Capital One Cup Second Round

Northampton Town 1-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers

Football: Europa League Qualifying Play-Off

Levante 1-0 Motherwell (3-0 on aggregate)
Liverpool 1-1 Hearts (2-1 on aggregate)

Football: Scottish Communities League Cup Second Round

Rangers 3-0 Falkirk

Football: Women’s Super League

Arsenal Ladies 1-1 Bristol Academy
Chelsea Ladies 0-1 Birmingham Ladies
Doncaster Rovers Belles 2-1 Lincoln City Ladies

Tennis: US Open Singles 2nd Round

Johanna Konta lost to Olga Govortsova (BLR) 2-6 6-2 7-5

Tennis: US Open Doubles 1st Round

Jamie Delgado/Ken Skupski beat Johan Brunstrom (SWE)/James Cerretani (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Shahar Peer (ISR)/Laura Robson lost to Sabine Lisicki (GER)/Shuai Peng (CHN) 0-6 3-6
Anne Keothavong/Anna Tatishvili (GEO) lost to Maria Kirilenko (RUS)/Nadia Petrova (RUS) 0-6 3-6
Marina Erakovic (NZL)/Heather Watson lost to Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)/Elena Vesnina (RUS) 2-3 before retiring
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)/Jonathan Marray lost to Varvara Lepchenko (USA)/Donald Young (USA) 1-6 3-6

Equestrian: Burghley Horse Trials: Dressage

Mary King (Kings Temptress) – 41.8, 4th
Ruth Edge (Rogersdale) – 45.5, 5th
William Fox-Pitt (Seacookie) – 46.5, 9th

Equestrian: Burghley Horse Trials: International Pairs Competition

Pair I: William Fox-Pitt (Parklane Hawk) 2nd/Bettina Hoy (GER)(Lanfranco TSF) 76th
Pair II: Mary King (Kings Temptress) 6th/Lucy Jackson (NZL)(Willy Do) 74th
Pair III: Oliver Townend (Armada) 13th/Allison Springer (USA)(Arthur IV) 58th

Cycling: Vuelta a Espana Day 12

Chris Froome finished 5th (+23”)
General Classification: Froome 3rd (+51”)
Points Classification: Froome 5th (79 points), Ben Swift (31)
Climber Classification: Froome 9th (7 points)
Allround Classification: Froome 4th (17 points)
Team Classification: Sky Procycling (a 2:55)

Golf: Omega European Masters

Oliver Fisher (ENG) T2, -6
Robert Coles (ENG) T4, -5
Rhys Davies (WAL) T4, -5
David Howell (ENG) T4, -5
Stephen Gallacher (SCO) T9, -4
Sam Little (ENG) T9, -4
Danny Willett (ENG) T9, -4

Advertisements

About archangelffx

An aging music and sports enthusiast who has nothing better to do but write lists of stuff.
This entry was posted in Archery, Athletics, Basketball, Cycling, Dressage, Equestrian, Football, Goalball, Golf, Judo, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Volleyball, Weightlifting and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s